John Cleese

2007 Vanity Fair Oscar Party

Birth Name: John Marwood Cleese

Place of Birth: Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1939

Ethnicity: English

John Cleese is an English actor, comedian, screenwriter, and producer. He is a member of the comedy troupe Monty Python, along with Graham Chapman, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Michael Palin, and Terry Jones.

His family’s original surname had been Cheese.

John is married to jewellery designer and model Jennifer Wade. He has a daughter with his former wife, American-born actress and writer Connie Booth; and a daughter with his former wife, American actress Barbara Trentham.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Edwin Cheese (the son of James Cheese and Susannah/Susanna Glover). John was born in Bristol, Gloucestershire. James was the son of John Godwin Cheese and Harriet Wright. Susannah was the daughter of William Glover.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Edith Grey. Edith was born in Bristol, Gloucestershire.

John’s maternal grandfather was Marwood Joseph Cross (the son of Joseph Cross and Elizabeth Baker). Marwood was born in Halse, Somersetshire. Joseph was the son of John Cross and Mary Greedy.

John’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Elizabeth Bessie Croad (the daughter of Josias/Josiah Croad and Eliza Brown). Sarah was born in Broomfield, Somersetshire. Josias was the son of Josias/Josiah Croad and Mary Notting. Eliza was the daughter of William Brown.

Sources: Family history of John Cleese – https://roystockdillgenealogy.com

Genealogy of John Cleese – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John Cleese (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Photo by prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.