John Cho

John Cho

Birth Name: Cho Yo-han

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Date of Birth: June 16, 1972

Ethnicity: Korean

John Cho is an American actor and musician. He was born in Seoul, South Korea, and moved to the United States in the late 1970s, living mostly in California. He has appeared in the American Pie and Harold & Kumar films.

His father was a minister in the Church of Christ, originally from North Korea.

John is married to actress Kerri Higuchi, with whom he has two children.

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    There are many people born out of country and have homes here. Rory Mcilroy has a home in his native Northern Ireland and also in Florida, that doesn’t make Mcilroy American.

    • MaYaYaYa says:

      Don’t know much about Rory McIlroy but Im not saying having a home in the U.S. or any country automatically makes them a citizen of that country. Ijs that if John is an American citizen (doesn’t mean just by birth) than he is. He could also have his citizenship if one or both of his parents are naturalized.

  2. MaYaYaYa says:

    That too but from what I understand, he’s been in the U.S. since he was 6 and is an American citizen and considers himself Asian-American.

  3. cwm85 says:

    He’s not American he was born in south Korea and is of Korean descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.