John Belushi

Birth Name: John Adam Belushi

Date of Birth: January 24, 1949

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: March 5, 1982

Place of Death: Chateau Marmont, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Albanian

John Belushi was an American comedian, actor, and singer. He was the brother of actor Jim Belushi, and was born in Chicago, Illinois.

His father, Adam Anastas Belushi, was an Albanian emigrant, born in Qytezë, Albania. His mother, Agnes Demetri (Samaras), was a first generation Albanian-American (born in Akron, Ohio). His family was Albanian Orthodox. John was married to Judith Jacklin Belushi, until his death.

His nephew is actor Robert Belushi.

John’s paternal grandparents were Anastas/Anastos A. Belliors/Bellios/Belushi and Vasilo Manika.

John’s maternal grandparents were Demetri/Dimitri/Dimitrios/Demetre George/Jorgi Samaras and Anna D. Popa/Papajoseph. They were born in Korçë, now in Albania, with roots in Ziçisht and Grapsh. Demetri and Anna spoke Greek, but it is not clear if they were ethnically Greek, or if they identified as such. They are usually described in biographical sources on the Belushis as Albanian.

Sources: Information about John’s ancestry – http://www.genealogywise.com

Genealogy of John Belushi – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of John Belushi (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Immigration record of John’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of John’s paternal grandmother, Vasilo Manika Bellios – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of John Belushi (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

John’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
John’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.