Joey Pollari

Joey Pollari

Birth Name: Joseph James Pollari

Place of Birth: Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: April 9, 1994

Ethnicity: Finnish (paternal grandfather), Irish, Scottish, English, German, French-Canadian, 1/16th Swedish

Joey Pollari is an American actor. His surname is Finnish.

Joey’s paternal grandfather was Charles Richard Pollari (the son of Kaarle C. “Charles” Pollari and Aune Esther Hill). Joey’s grandfather Charles was born in Michigan. Kaarle was born in Wisconsin, to Finnish parents, John Victor Pollari, a minister in the Finnish church, and Maija Liisa Järvelä. Aune was born in Colorado, also to Finnish parents, Samuel “Sam” Hill and Ida Kleimola.

Joey’s paternal grandmother is Lois Mae Clintsman (the daughter of Leland William Clintsman and Margaret Irene Hughes). Lois was born in Minnesota. Leland was the son of Charles Henry Clintsman and Sophia M. Davis. Margaret was the daughter of John Duffy Hughes, who was born in Scotland, and was likely of Irish descent; and of Estelle/Estella Roberta Tucker.

Joey’s maternal grandfather is Richard Young Copeland (the son of John Robert Copeland and Dorothy Frances Young). Richard was born in Minnesota. John was the son of John Malcolm Copeland, who was Scottish, from Palmire, Wigtownshire, and of Hannah H. Hedback, who was Swedish, from Väse. Dorothy was the daughter of Francis/Frank Xavier Young, who was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, his father from Tyrone and his mother from Ballyannis, Mayo, and of Flora Barclay Ingram, who was Scottish, from Huntly, Aberdeenshire.

Joey’s maternal grandmother is Mary Joan Holtby (the daughter of Woodrow Alfred Holtby and Gertrude Vidella Oelke). Mary Joan was born in Minnesota. Woodrow was the son of James Fred Holtby/Haltby and Nelly/Nellie Ellen Raiche. Gertrude was the daughter of Albert Oelke, who was of German descent, and of Della E. Dubois, who was of French-Canadian ancestry.

Joey’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-grandparents, Joseph Lussier and Emillie Brunette, who were born, c. the early 1800s, in Canada.

Sources: Genealogy of Joey’s paternal grandfather, Charles Richard Pollari – http://www.findagrave.com

Joey’s paternal grandmother, Lois Mae Clintsman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Joey’s paternal great-grandfather, Leland William Clintsman (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://davistree.info

Genealogy of Joey Pollari (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joey’s maternal great-grandmother, Gertrude Vidella Oelke (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

11 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    his name can also be Italian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.