Joey Feek

45th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joey Marie Martin

Date of Birth: September 9, 1975

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Death: March 4, 2016

Place of Death: Alexandria, Indiana, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Native American

Joey Feek was an American country music singer and songwriter. She was a member of the country and bluegrass duo Joey + Rory, alongside her husband Rory Feek, until her death. The couple had a daughter.

On his blog, Rory wrote:

If you look up Indiana, it means “land of Indians,” and Joey has lots of American Indian blood in her heritage, as do I, though the Irish in me is what’s visible most in the mirror.

Joey’s paternal grandfather was William Martin (the son of Charles Warren Martin and Missouri Belle Gentry). William was born in Arkansas. Charles was the son of Warren Woodson Martin, who was born in Ireland, and of Mary Ann “Mollie” Moody.

Joey’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Marie Parker (the daughter of William Parker and Beatrice Richards). Ethel was born in Texas.

Joey’s maternal grandfather is Virgil A. Sparks (the son of George Cleveland Sparks and Clara Avery). Virgil was born in Indiana.

Joey’s maternal grandmother is named Lucille Krueger.

Sources: Genealogy of Joey’s paternal grandfather, William Martin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Joey’s paternal grandmother, Ethel Marie (Parker) Martin – http://www.heraldbulletin.com

Obituary of Joey’s maternal grandfather, Virgil A. Sparks – http://www.heraldbulletin.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10623397

    William was the son of Charles Warren Martin and Missouri Belle Gentry. Charles was the son of Warren Woodson Martin, who was Irish, and Mary Ann “Mollie” Moody.

    Did she have any Native American ancestry? I would be very surprised if she didn’t.

  2. madman says:

    Link Rory Feek

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.