Joel Madden

Birth Name: Joel Rueben Combs

Place of Birth: Waldorf, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1979

Ethnicity: English, along with some Irish, Scottish, and German

Joel Madden is an American musician, record producer, actor, DJ, and UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador. He is the lead singer of the band Good Charlotte. Joel is the twin brother of musician Benji Madden. Joel is married to television personality Nicole Richie, with whom he has two children.

Joel has English, and some Irish, Scottish, and German, ancestry.

Joel’s paternal grandfather is Paul Roger Combs (the son of Leslie P. Combs and Nellie Pernicey Strickland). Paul was born in North Carolina. Leslie was the son of James Carraway Combs and Florence Isabella Seymour. Nellie was the daughter of Eddie Miller Strickland and Mary Ginn.

Joel’s paternal grandmother is Jessie Marie Crews/Cruse (the daughter of William Joseph Cruse and Nattie/Mattie Nance). Jessie was born in North Carolina. William was the son of Barney Cruse and Susie Hill.

Joel’s maternal grandmother is Mary Ann Canter (the daughter of Hugh Mitchell Canter and Regina Inez Willett). Hugh, an Assemblies of God minister, was the son of Andrew Mitchell Canter and Ola Rymple Scott. Regina was the daughter of William Washington Willett and Lilla Mae Robey. Joel’s Canter line traces back to William Canter, who was born, c. 1655, in England.

A writer for Heeb Magazine has claimed that Joel’s maternal grandmother was born Jewish, and later converted to Christianity. Joel’s brother Josh has also stated that their maternal grandmother is of Jewish heritage. This statement is not accurate. Joel’s maternal grandmother is not of Jewish background.

Sources: Genealogy of Joel Madden (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Joel’s paternal grandparents, Paul Roger Combs and Jessie Marie Crews/Cruse – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joel’s maternal step-grandfather, Leon James Hanback – http://www.tributes.com

Joel’s maternal great-grandparents, Hugh Mitchell Canter and Regina Inez Willett, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Joel’s maternal great-grandmother, Regina Inez Willett – http://records.ancestry.com

image by Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    what a s–t

    the madden brothers both claim and are sure that their grandmother was Jewish and her it is not listed

  2. neiltennant says:

    “Joel” is a Jewish name

    and “Madden” is also Jewish

  3. Capricious says:

    He also looks Italian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.