Joe Torre

NEW YORK - JUNE 7: Former New York Yankees manager Joe Torre att

Birth Name: Joseph Paul Torre

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 18, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian

Joe Torre is an American professional baseball executive, player, and television commentator. He managed the LA Dodgers.

Joe is the son of Margaret and Joseph “Joe” Torre, Sr. His brother, Frank Torre, was also a professional baseball player. His father was born in New York, to Italian parents. His mother was Italian. His surname, Torre, is common in both Italian and Spanish. He carried the Olympic torch in Florence during the 2006 Winter Olympic Games in Torino.

Sources: Joe’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Joe’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his brother Frank Torre was also a professional baseball player

  2. andrew says:

    son of Joseph “Joe” Torre, Sr. and Margaret

    Joe’s parents of the 1930 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4JD-YMP
    Joe’s parents of the 1940 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQLG-89C

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.