Joe Porcaro

Birth Name: Joseph Thomas Porcaro, Jr.

Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, United States

Date of Birth: April 29, 1930

Ethnicity: Italian (Calabrian and Lombard)

Joe Porcaro is an American jazz drummer. His parents, Concetta (Ciccariello) and Giuseppe Porcara (later Joseph Thomas Porcaro), were Italian immigrants, from Brianza and San Luca, Province of Reggio Calabria, respectively. He is married to Eileen Frances Linnell.

Joe’s children are musicians Jeff Porcaro, Mike Porcaro, and Steve Porcaro, all of whom were part of the American rock band Toto. His grandchildren, Chase Duddy and Paige Duddy, formed the electronic duo XYLO.

Joe’s paternal grandparents were Francesco Saverio Porcara (the son of Francescantonio Porcara and Antonia Pollifroni) and Elisabetta Maria Alvaro (the daughter of Giuseppe Alvaro and Maria Giorgi).

Joe’s maternal grandparents were Domenico Ciccariello and Maria di Nosia.

Sources: Obituary of Joe’s brother, Samuel J. Porcaro – http://www.obittree.com

Birth record of Joe’s father – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Marriage record of Steve’s paternal grandparents, Francesco Saverio Porcara and Elisabetta Maria Alvaro – http://www.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    @ manila

    How do you know that Joe’s mother was from Brianza (in Lombardy)? Concetta Ciccariello is a Southern Italian name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.