Joe Montana

Yahoo!Sports Hosts The All Stars Helping Kids Fantasy Football League Draft Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joseph Clifford Montana, Jr.

Place of Birth: New Eagle, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 11, 1956

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian (including Sicilian)
*25% mix of Irish and English

Joe Montana is an American NFL player. He is known as arguably the best quarterback in NFL history.

Joe is the son of Theresa Marie (Bavuso) and Joseph C. Montana. He is married to actress and model Jennifer Wallace, with whom he has four children.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Joseph James Montana (the son of Joseph J. Montana/Montanna and Margaret “Maggie” Cardis). Joe’s grandfather Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Verbano-Cusio-Ossola, in Northern Italy. Joe’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Gaspare Montani/Montagni and Caterina Coda.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Frances Hayes (the daughter of James Joseph Hayes, Jr. and Elizabeth Ann Noel/Noe/Noce). Margaret was born in Ohio, of Irish and English ancestry. James was the son of James Hayes and Margaret Helen Ryan. Elizabeth was the daughter of Marion R. Noel/Noe and Keziah Ellen May Burr.

Joe’s maternal grandparents were Vincenzo James Bavuso and Josephine Savarino (the daughter of Domenico/Dominick Savarino and Vincenza “Virginia” Diecidue). Joe’s grandfather Vincenzo was born in Cianciana, Sicily. Josephine was also Sicilian. Domenico was born in Alessandria della Rocca, Provincia di Agrigento, the son of Philip Savarino and Mary. Joe’s great-grandmother Vincenza was also from Provincia di Agrigento, the daughter of Joseph Dieciechio/Dieciedrio.

Sources: Death records of Joe’s paternal grandparents, Joseph James Montana and Margaret Frances (Hayes) Montana – https://www.findagrave.com

Joe’s paternal grandfather, Joseph James Montana, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Joe Montana (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joe’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

7 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.