Joe Mantegna

Joe Mantegna at the Peter Falk Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fam

Mantegna in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Anthony Mantegna, Jr.

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 1947

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Joe Mantegna is an American actor, writer, director, and producer.

Joe is the son of Mary Anne/Ann/Maryann/Marianna (Novelli) and Joseph Anthony Mantegna. He is married to restaurant owner Arlene Vrhel, with whom he has two children, make-up artist Mia and actress Gia Mantegna.

His father was born in Oklahoma, to Italian parents. His mother was born in Illinois, also to Italian parents.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Salvatore/Samuel Mantegna (the son of Pietro Signorino Mantegna and Paula Costelli). Salvatore was born in Calascibetta, Sicily.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Angelina/Angeline/Angela/Nora Fichera (the daughter of Frank/Francesco Finchera and Lenora/Leonarda Tringali). Lenora was the daughter of Vincenzo/Vencenzo Tringali and Sebastiana Vinci/Venci.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was named Giuseppe/Joseph Novelli. Giuseppe was from Città Metropolitana di Bari, Puglia.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Maria/Mary Leneimarri/Lucirnasai/Scuccimari (the daughter of Giacomo Scuccimari and Marianna Liddi). Maria was from Città Metropolitana di Bari, Puglia.

Sources: Death record of Joe’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Joe’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

8 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Must be Sicilian.

  2. Capricious says:

    And they say Italians can’t be that dark…

    Even Ben Kingsley is more Italian looking than him…

  3. neiltennant says:

    HE LOOKS like AL PACINO

  4. M says:

    Looks Mexican, not Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.