Joe Manganiello

Joe Manganiello

Birth Name: Joseph Michael Manganiello

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Dalmatian Croatian
*25% Armenian [possibly also German]

Joe Manganiello is an American actor, producer, director, author, and narrator. He is known for playing Alcide Herveaux on the series True Blood.

Joe is the son of Susan Catherine (Brachanow) and Charles John Manganiello. Joe’s father’s family is Italian, from Naples, Campania and Siciliy. Joe’s mother is of half Croatian/Dalmatian and half Armenian descent. A picture of Joe with his parents can be seen here.

Joe is married to Colombian-born actress, comedian, and model Sofia Vergara. His stepson is Sofía’s son, internet personality Manolo González.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named Emilio “John” Manganiello. Emilio was born in Pennsylvania, to a family from Avellino, Campania.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Marie R. Bonanno (the daughter of Giuseppe/Joseph Bonanno and Rose Correnti). Marie was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, from Messina, Sicily. Giuseppe was the son of Santo Bonanno and Carmela Aveni. Rose was the daughter of Carmelo Correnti and Maria Trifiletti.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow (the son of Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa). Nicholas was born in Massachusetts, to Dalmatian Croatian parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Marks was the son of Nikola Bračanov and Matija Baresin. Kata was the daughter of Jakov Jelovčić and Tonka Lovresko.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was named Sondra.

Joe has said, discussing his maternal great-grandmother:

…April 24 was a very special day because it is the centenary of the 1915 genocide (when the Turkish government deported and exterminated millions of Armenians). My great-grandmother escaped that same year when her entire family was murdered… [She swam] across the Euphrates River with her last baby on her back. But when she got across the river, she saw that the baby had drowned. She ended up living in a cave until some German soldiers found her and one of them got her pregnant. They went to Germany where she had an Armenian-German baby daughter. This was my grandmother. She lived on the streets of Constantinople for three years, until she gathered enough money to go to the United States, where she eventually married. That’s the story of my great-grandmother and grandmother.

Sources: http://www.grazia.it
http://www.vanidades.com
https://mobile.twitter.com

Joe’s paternal grandmother, Marie R. Bonanno, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Joe’s maternal great-grandparents, Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

59 Replies to “Joe Manganiello”

  1. What does “Dalmatian Croatian, from Austria” mean? Was his great-grandparents born in Austria, to Dalmatian parents? Because writing “from Austria” is sort of contradictory to writing “Dalmatian Croatian”, which implies his grandfather’s family was from Dalmatia. Just because Croatia was a part of Austria-Hungary does not mean it has to say “from Austria” after.

  2. He looks Italian, as well as Croatian! Also, he is very tall and Croats are known as a tall nation, especially if you come from a coastal region of Dalmatia :)

  3. Looks more Italian and Armenian than anything.

    He’s one of the people who can be good looking in one pic and very average in the other. Now, in that pic, he is cute.

  4. That’s a REAL man. Off the charts Hotttttttt!!! Not like a lot of these girly looking boys like Justin Bieber and Zac Efron. Don’t know what girls see in girls (oops) I mean “guys” like Bieber, Efron, and Levine. If I wanted to date a woman, I would. I’ll take guys like Timberlake, Joe Manganiello, and Matthew McConaughy any day of the week.

    1. armenian? LOL
      his father is italian, and is mother is a mix of small % of ancestry from different countries such austria, germany, croatia and serbia
      Basically he is 50% italian and the rest of his 50% is divided in other 4 ethnicity
      and manganiello is an italian last name

  5. Manganiello is hardly a Sicilian surname, it sounds Neapolitan (-ello is typical) and through my researches I traced it comes from Naples

    http://www.gens.info/italia/it/turismo-viaggi-e-tradizioni-italia?cognome=manganiello&x=22&y=10#.UfkJmLXEHVE

    The same for Armand Assante who claims Sicilian and Irish ancestry. Actually Assante is Neapolitan too

    http://www.gens.info/italia/it/turismo-viaggi-e-tradizioni-italia?t=cognomi&cognome=assante&x=20&y=14#.UfkLerXEHVE

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.