Joe Flacco

NFL:  NOV 21 - Baltimore Ravens Vs Carolina Panthers

Flacco in 2010, photo by actionsports/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Joseph Vincent Flacco

Place of Birth: Audubon, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 16, 1985

Ethnicity: Italian, as well as Irish and English, possibly other

Joe Flacco is an American football player. He is a quarterback for the Baltimore Ravens of the National Football League. He was voted MVP for Super Bowl XLVII (2013).

Joe is married to Dana, with whom he has five children.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe L. “Joseph” Flacco (the son of Massimo Flacco and Giovannina Della “Julia” Rovere). Joseph was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, from Isola del Gran Sasso, Province of Teramo, Abruzzo.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Laura Wheeldon (the daughter of Isaac Wheeldon and Madeline “Mamie” Tartiglia). Isaac’s parents, John Wheeldon and Alice Ann Bentley, were English. Madeline was the daughter of Ernest A. Tartiglia, who was an Italian immigrant, and of Dominica “Mamie” Morris/Morse, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Joe’s maternal grandfather is Tom Madden (the son of Thomas Michael Madden and Rose E. Del Duca). Joe’s grandfather Tom was a football quarterback. Joe’s great-grandfather Thomas M. Madden was a prominent judge, who was a Judge, Chief Judge, and Senior Judge, of the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey. He was the son of James G. Madden and Elizabeth M. Dolan, of Irish origin. Rose was born in New Jersey, and was the daughter of Italian parents, Domenico Del Duca, who was form Gangi, Sicily, and Antonietta Di Ielsi.

Sources: Article about Joe’s Italian ancestry – http://ilcentro.gelocal.it

Genealogy of Joe Flacco – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Joe’s great-uncle (the brother of Joe’s paternal grandmother, Laura Wheeldon) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Joe’s paternal great-great-uncle (the brother of Joe’s paternal great-grandmother, Madeline Tartiglia) – http://www.dvrbs.com

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his known ancestry so far is:

    50% Italian (Abruzzese and Sicilian)
    12,5% English
    12,5% Irish
    25% unclear

    his maternal grandmother’s name I think is Barbara.

  2. andrew says:

    obituary of Joe’s father: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/139706846

    Likely him on the 1940 U.S Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4YK-W8Y

    Joe’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe “Joseph” Flacco (the son of Massimo Flacco and Giovannina “Julia” Della Rovere). Joseph was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents, from Isola del Gran Sasso, Province of Teramo, Abruzzo.

  3. andrew says:

    his maternal grandfather is named Tom Madden
    https://nypost.com/2013/01/27/flaccos-cannon-has-been-firing-long-range-missiles-for-years/

    I guess his full name is Thomas M. Madden Jr

  4. andrew says:

    Joe’s paternal great-grandmother, Madeline “Mamie” Tartaglia, on the 1930 U.S. Census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X48R-GZS

    I guess she’s her, or a sister.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.