Jodie Foster

by follers on May 10, 2014

25th Annual American Cinematheque Award Honoring Robert Downey Jr. - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 19, 1962

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, possibly German

Jodie Foster is an American actress, director, producer, and filmmaker. She has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actress, for The Accused (1988) and The Silence of the Lambs (1991).

She is the daughter of Evelyn Della/Ella “Brandy” (Almond), a film producer, and Lucius Fisher Foster III, a real estate broker, and decorated U.S. Air Force lieutenant colonel. Jodie is married to photographer, director, and actress Alexandra Hedison. Jodie has two children with her former partner, Cydney Bernard.

On her father’s side, she has English and distant Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry. Jodie’s mother is sometimes cited as being of German or part German ancestry. Jodie has also said that she has ancestry in County Cork, Ireland.

Jodie’s paternal grandfather was Lucius Fisher Foster (the son of Alexis Caldwell Foster and Alice Eddy Fisher). Alexis was the son of Turner Saunders Foster and Harriet Erwin. Alice was the daughter of Lucius George Fisher, Jr. and Katherine Louise Eddy.

Jodie’s paternal grandmother was Constance Marie Robertson (the daughter of Samuel Richard Robertson and Elizabeth Martha Hughes). Samuel was the son of William Platt Robertson and Louanna Noble Harris. Elizabeth was the daughter of Napoleon Emmett Hughes and Maria Constance Courtenay/Courtney.

Jodie’s mother was born in the Bronx and raised in Rockford, Illinois. Jodie’s biological maternal grandmother was Josie Almond. Jodie’s biological maternal grandfather has not been publicly identified. Jodie’s mother was adopted by Lucy M. (Lefler) and John Clinton Almond, who were related to her own biological mother.

Jodie likely descends from William Almond and Mary Ann Day, who were English, from Yorkshire. She is also said to have German ancestry on her mother’s side.

Sources: Rolling Stone article about Jodie Foster (1991) – http://www.rollingstone.com

Genealogies of Jodie Foster – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.countyhistorian.com

Genealogy of Jodie Foster (focusing on her father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jodie’s father – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jodie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Jodie’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jodie’s mother’s adoptive parents, John Clinton Almond and Lucy M. Lefler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 10, 2017 at 5:38 pm
neiltennant November 21, 2017 at 3:39 am

she is a VAGITARIAN

madman October 5, 2017 at 11:10 pm

This must be her mother:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWTF-23B
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X39C-53N

Her mother was adopted by Lucy M. (Lefler) and John Clinton Almond.

madman October 6, 2017 at 12:07 pm

How do you know that Josie Almond was Jodie’s biological maternal grandmother? And that Lucy and John were related to Jodie’s mother? Lucy and Josie could be the same person.

follers October 6, 2017 at 9:54 pm

…from the “County Historian” link I added, which cites Foster’s brother’s book…

madman October 7, 2017 at 1:24 am

Oh, I see now. In that case I would change to:

Jodie’s mother was adopted by her first cousin once removed, John Clinton Almond, and his wife, Lucy M. (Lefler). The magazine Rolling Stone has written that “Born in the Bronx to a strict German family, Brandy Foster [Jodie’s mother] was raised in Rockford, Illinois.”

http://www.rollingstone.com/movies/news/jodie-foster-makes-it-work-19910321

Jodie’s biological maternal grandmother was Josie Almond. Josie had an affair with an older man, Jodie’s biological maternal grandfather, and got pregnant, and the child, Jodie’s mother, was subsequently raised by Josie’s cousin and his wife. Josie was the granddaughter of William Almond and Mary Ann Day, who were both English.

I’m however not sure that the Rolling Stone article refers to Jodie’s biological maternal grandparents. It says “family” which is hardly a description you can give to a woman giving birth to her lovers child (although, maybe Josie was married to someone at that time). And Lucy Lefler has some German ancestry through her surname, which might be enough for a magazine to say she was “German”. On the other side, it also says “born in the Bronx to…”, and the Almond family lived in Illinois, presumably at the time of Evelyn’s birth. I don’t know what to make of it. But at least English should be added to Jodie’s mother’s ethnicity, whether German should remain or not I don’t know.

neiltennant October 5, 2017 at 10:22 pm

her paternal grandfather had a grandmother who was born in lesbos

Ajaxfan October 24, 2015 at 3:59 am

She is lesbian according to starfluff

cwm85 October 24, 2015 at 3:10 pm

So what? There are gays, lesbians, bisexuals and straights in the world. Just a fact of life. And?

Ajaxfan October 24, 2015 at 3:59 am

She is lesbian

Previous post:

Next post: