Jodie Foster

25th Annual American Cinematheque Award Honoring Robert Downey Jr. - Arrivals

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 19, 1962

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, possibly German

Jodie Foster is an American actress, director, producer, and filmmaker. She has twice won the Academy Award for Best Actress, for The Accused (1988) and The Silence of the Lambs (1991).

She is the daughter of Evelyn Della/Ella “Brandy” (Almond), a film producer, and Lucius Fisher Foster III, a real estate broker, and decorated U.S. Air Force lieutenant colonel. Jodie is married to photographer, director, and actress Alexandra Hedison. Jodie has two children with her former partner, Cydney Bernard.

On her father’s side, she has English and distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry, while Jodie’s mother is sometimes cited as being of part German descent. Jodie has also said that she has roots in County Cork, Ireland.

Jodie’s paternal grandfather was Lucius Fisher Foster (the son of Alexis Caldwell Foster and Alice Eddy Fisher). Lucius was born in Colorado. Alexis was the son of Turner Saunders Foster and Harriet Erwin. Alice was the daughter of Lucius George Fisher, Jr. and Katherine Louise Eddy.

Jodie’s paternal grandmother was Constance Marie Robertson (the daughter of Samuel Richard Robertson and Elizabeth Martha Hughes). Constance was born in Tennessee. Samuel was the son of William Platt Robertson and Louanna Noble Harris. Elizabeth was the daughter of Napoleon Emmett Hughes and Maria Constance Courtenay/Courtney.

Jodie’s mother was born in the Bronx and raised in Rockford, Illinois. Jodie’s biological maternal grandmother was named Josie Almond, and was born in Illinois. Jodie’s biological maternal grandfather has not been publicly identified. Jodie’s mother was adopted by Lucy M. (Lefler) and John Clinton Almond, who were related to her own biological mother.

Jodie likely descends from William Almond and Mary Ann Day, who were English, from Yorkshire.

Sources: Rolling Stone article about Jodie Foster, 1991 – http://www.rollingstone.com

Genealogies of Jodie Foster – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.countyhistorian.com

Genealogy of Jodie Foster (focusing on her father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jodie’s father – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jodie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Jodie’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jodie’s mother’s adoptive parents, John Clinton Almond and Lucy M. Lefler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos.com

11 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.