Joan Smalls

Birth Name: Joan Rodriguez Smalls

Place of Birth: Hatillo, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: July 11, 1988

Ethnicity:
*African-Virgin Islander, Irish (father)
*Puerto Rican [Spanish, Taino, Indian] (mother)

Joan Smalls is a Puerto Rican fashion model.

Her father, Eric Smalls, is from Saint Thomas, an island in the Caribbean, and has African and Irish ancestry. Her mother, Betzaida Rodríguez, is Puerto Rican, and has Spanish, Taino (Indigenous Puerto Rican), and Indian (from India) ancestry.

Joan has said:

I’m just an island girl. I’m West Indian, I’m Puerto Rican, I’m African, I’m Taíno, I have some Irish in me, I have some Indian, so I’m just a proud mutt.

Photo by PR Photos

13 Responses

  1. madman says:

    African, Irish —> Afro-Virgin Islander, Irish

  2. bablah says:

    Saint Thomas is an island in the U.S. Virgin Islands. So she should be tagged as Virgin Islander.

  3. Multiethnicchick says:

    She’s obviousl mixed. Only people who are indenial would say otherwise

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.