Joan Rivers

16th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards Official Afterparty - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joan Alexandra Molinsky

Date of Birth: June 8, 1933

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 4, 2014

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Joan Rivers was an American comedian, actress, writer, producer, and television host.

Her parents, Beatrice (Grushman) and Meyer Chaim Molinsky, were Russian Jewish emigrants, with her father from Odessa or Nemyriv, now in Ukraine. She was married to writer and producer Edgar Rosenberg, who was a British Jew, until his death. Their daughter is comedian and actress Melissa Rivers (also known as Melissa Rosenberg).

Joan’s paternal grandparents were Harry Molinsky and Minnie/Mollie.

Sources: http://www.jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Joan Rivers (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Joan Rivers weight Not availableJoan Rivers height 5′ 2″ (157 cm)Joan Rivers hair color Dyed BlondeJoan Rivers eye color Dark brown

    did she have contacts or what ? on this pic you can clearly see that she had dark brown eyes. but around that she has a tone of green

    hmm

  2. neiltennant says:

    https://www.independent.co.uk/news/people/joan-rivers-palestinians-deserve-to-be-dead-9656554.html

    we jews and christians and muslims belong to the three book religions. we did not need the war moaner

  3. Capricious says:

    RIP…SHE WAS THE FUNNIEST WOMAN EVER! XX

  4. MP says:

    80% Californian Plastique. LMAO!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.