Joan Rivers

16th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards Official Afterparty - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joan Alexandra Molinsky

Date of Birth: June 8, 1933

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 4, 2014

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Joan Rivers was an American comedian, actress, writer, producer, and television host.

Her parents, Beatrice (Grushman) and Meyer Chaim Molinsky, were Russian Jewish emigrants, with her father from Odessa or Nemyriv, now in Ukraine. She was married to writer and producer Edgar Rosenberg, who was a British Jew, until his death. Their daughter is comedian and actress Melissa Rivers (also known as Melissa Rosenberg).

Joan’s paternal grandparents were Harry Molinsky and Minnie/Mollie.

Sources: http://www.jewishjournal.com

Genealogy of Joan Rivers (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    RIP…SHE WAS THE FUNNIEST WOMAN EVER! XX

  2. MP says:

    80% Californian Plastique. LMAO!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.