Joan Plowright

Birth Name: Joan Ann Plowright

Place of Birth: Glanford Brigg, Lincolnshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 28 October, 1929

Ethnicity: English

Joan Ann Olivier, Baroness Olivier, also known as Dame Joan Plowright, is an English actress. She is the daughter of Daisy Margaret (Burton) and William Ernest Plowright, who was a journalist and newspaper editor. Her brother was television executive and producer David Plowright. She was married to actor Laurence Olivier, until his death. The couple had three children.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.