Joan Osborne

by Manila on April 27, 2015

Joan Osborne

Birth Name: Joan Elizabeth Osborne

Place of Birth: Anchorage, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: July 8, 1962

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Welsh, Scottish (father)
*three quarters German, one quarter Italian (mother)

Joan Osborne is an American singer, songwriter, and interpreter of music. She is known for her recording of the Eric Bazilian song “One of Us.”

Joan is the daughter of Ruth and Jerry Osborn/Osborne. She has a daughter.

Joan’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Walter Osborne (the son of Richard Matthew “Dick” Osbourn and Anna Alice “Allie/Annie” Blandford). Thomas was born in Kentucky. Richard was the son of Henry Parkes Ozbourn and Julia Ann Shircliff. Joan’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Edward Chasell Blandford and Mary Magdalene Harriet Hamilton.

Joan’s paternal grandmother was Clevie Marie Clements (the daughter of Robert Lee Clements and Mary Regina Simms). Clevie was born in Kentucky. Robert was the son of Leonard Franklin “Frank” Clements and Mary Ellen Gittings. Joan’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Thomas Lucket Simms.

Joan’s maternal grandfather was Carl Annuociation Yunker (the son of Arthur Yunker and Carolyn/Caroline “Carrie” Gazzollo). Carl was born in Kentucky. Arthur was born in Louisville, Kentucky, to German emigrants, Johann (later John) Yunker, from Bayern, and Elisabeth (later Elizabeth) Wolf, from Sachsen. Carrie was also born in Louisville, to Italian immigrants, Giacomo/Jacko (later Jacob) Gazzollo and Angeline/Angelina “Angela” Gatto.

Joan’s maternal grandmother was Helen Marie Schimpeler (the daughter of Charles Henry Schimpeler and Helen Marie Bohne). Joan’s grandmother Helen was born in Kentucky, and all of her own great-grandparents were German.

Sources: Genealogy of Joan Osborne – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joan’s father – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Joan’s father – http://www.newcomerkentuckiana.com

Joan’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death records of Joan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Giacomo/Jacko (later Jacob) Gazzollo and Angeline/Angelina “Angela” Gatto – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

Previous post:

Next post: