Joan Cusack

by ethnic on February 15, 2009

image

Birth Name: Joan Mary Cusack

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1962

Ethnicity: Irish

Joan Cusack is an American actress. She is the daughter of Ann Paula “Nancy” (Carolan), a teacher and political activist, and Richard John “Dick” Cusack, an actor and filmmaker. Her brother is actor John Cusack. She was raised in a Catholic family, of Irish descent. She has starred in numerous films, including a role as the school principal in the 2003 film School of Rock. Joan is married to attorney Richard Burke, with whom she has two children.

Joan’s paternal grandfather was Dennis Joseph Cusack (the son of Dennis F. Cusack and Catherine Brennan). Joan’s grandfather Dennis was born in New York, to Irish parents. Joan’s great-grandfather Dennis was the son of Francis Cusack and Margaret.

John’s paternal grandmother was Margaret McFeeley (the daughter of Thomas McFeeley and Ann McGowan). Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Joan’s maternal grandfather was William Bartholomew Carolan (the son of Patrick Carolan and Ellen Murphy). William was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, with his father having been born in Ardlow, Cavan, Ireland. Patrick was the son of James Carolan and Catherine Ann Geoghegan. Ellen was the daughter of Dennis B. Murphy and Catherine Golden.

Joan’s maternal grandmother was Mary Agatha McGillen (the daughter of Owen McGillen and Annie Esther Fitzpatrick). Mary Agatha was born in Massachusetts. Owen was Irish, the son of Jamnes McGillen and Margaret. Annie was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, John Fitzpatrick and Mary Murray.

Sources: Genealogy of Joan Cusack – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Joan’s paternal grandparents, Dennis Joseph Cusack and Margaret McFeeley – http://records.ancestry.com

Joan’s paternal grandfather, Dennis Joseph Cusack, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joan’s paternal grandmother, Margaret McFeeley, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joan’s maternal grandfather, William Bartholomew Carolan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joan’s maternal grandmother, Mary Agatha McGillen, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Joan’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Annie Esther Fitzpatrick, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Capricious April 3, 2015 at 6:59 am

Can somebody change the picture?

Khail Jo January 10, 2012 at 7:27 pm

She look like she could be Irish because of the genetics that most Irish people have would be the reddish hair, and the green eyes, and the pale skin.

roman2886 March 31, 2015 at 5:28 pm

No not all Irish people have red hair and green eyes the most common hair colour and eye colour in Irish people is Dark Brown and Hazel.

stonelord July 5, 2015 at 8:04 am

lol, only 10% of Irish people have red hair! The most common eye colour is blue but there’s plenty of hazel and even brown (more than many give credit for.)

Previous post:

Next post: