Joan Chen

by ethnic on July 12, 2010

Birth Name: Chen Chong

Place of Birth: Shanghai, China

Date of Birth: April 26, 1961

Ethnicity: Chinese

Joan Chen is a Chinese-American actress, film director, screenwriter, and film producer. She was born in Shanghai, and was discovered at her school rifle range by Jiang Qing, the wife of leader Mao Zedong. She moved to the United States when she was twenty. She is married to cardiologist Peter Hui, with whom she has two children.

Photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: