James Stewart

Birth Name: James Maitland Stewart

Date of Birth: May 20, 1908

Place of Birth: Indiana, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: July 2, 1997

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, with some Irish, English

James Stewart, also known as Jimmy Stewart, was an American actor and military officer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Philadelphia Story (1940). He was the first American movie star to enlist in World War II.

James was the son of Elizabeth Ruth (Jackson) and Alexander Maitland Stewart. Most of his family roots were Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish, with a small amount of Irish and English ancestry. He had deep family roots in Pennsylvania. James was married to actress and model Gloria Hatrick McLean, until her death, with whom he had two children.

James’s paternal grandfather was James Maitland Stewart (the son of John Kerr Stewart and Elizabeth Hindman Armstrong). James’s grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania. John was the son of William Stewart, from Ireland, and of Margaret Gettys. Elizabeth was the daughter of Alexander Armstrong and Lena Ann Hindman.

James’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Kelly (the daughter of James M. Kelly and Elizabeth/Eliza Taylor). Virginia was born in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Meek Kelly and Jane Moorhead. Elizabeth was the daughter of Robert Taylor and Margaret Payton.

James’s maternal grandfather was Samuel McCartney Jackson (the son of John Jackson and Elizabeth Jane McCartney). Samuel was born in Pennsylvania. John was the son of James Jackson and Sara/Sarah Jane Thompson. Elizabeth was the daughter of Samuel McCartney and Nancy Penelope Young.

James’s maternal grandmother was Mary Eeaston Wilson (the daughter of John McConnell Wilson and Ruth Goheen). Mary was born in Pennsylvania. John was the son of Robert Wilson, from Ulster, Tyrone, and of Sarah McConnell. Ruth was the daughter of James Miller Goheen and Elizabeth Davis.

Sources: Genealogies of James Stewart – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://genealogy.about.com
http://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Tremendous picture. Thank you for the upload, and for James Cagney, Orson Welles and Edward G. Robinson.

  2. andrew says:

    where are the english ancestors

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.