Jimmy Pop

Birth Name: James Moyer Franks

Place of Birth: Trappe, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1972

Ethnicity: German, likely Irish

Jimmy Pop is an American recording artist, singer, songwriter, rapper, multi-instrumentalist, and composer, also known as Jimmy Pop Ali. Jimmy Pop is one of the co-founders of the band Bloodhound Gang.

Jimmy Pop is the son of Alice and Richard Franks.

Jimmy Pop’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Jerome Franks (the son of James J. Franks). Jimmy Pop’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Marshall Franks and Elizabeth Dougherty.

Jimmy Pop’s paternal grandmother was named Mildred Lois Bechtel.

Jimmy Pop’s maternal grandfather was named William H. Moyer.

Jimmy Pop’s maternal grandmother was named Minnie M. Eicker.

Jimmy Pop’s parents were raised in the Lutheran faith. He has stated that he has Native American and Jewish ancestry, Jewish specifically on his father’s side. It is not clear if these statements are accurate.

Sources: https://www.last.fm
https://www.newstimes.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    I think Jimmy Pop should have “likely Irish” included in his ethnicity. Charles Jerome Franks (Jimmy Pop’s paternal grandfather) was the son of James J Franks who was the son of James Marshall Franks and Elizabeth Dougherty. Dougherty is a distinctly Irish surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.