Jimmy Fallon

Birth Name: James Thomas Fallon

Place of Birth: Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1974

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Irish
*25% German
*12.5% Norwegian

Jimmy Fallon is an American comedian, television host, actor, singer, writer, and producer. He has hosted The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon since 2014. He previously hosted the show Late Night with Jimmy Fallon from 2009 to 2014.

His father is of half Irish and half German descent. His mother is of three quarters Irish and one quarter Norwegian ancestry.

Jimmy is married to producer Nancy Juvonen, with whom he has two children.

Jimmy’s patrilineal ancestry originates with his great-great-grandparents, Thomas Fallon, who was from County Galway, Ireland, and Louisa Stickever (whose parents were Henry Stickever, who was born in France, of Irish descent, and Mary O’Brien, who was Irish).

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather was James William Fallon (the son of William John Fallon and Mary Ann Monahan). Jimmy’s grandfather James was born in New York, of Irish descent. Jimmy’s great-grandfather William was the son of Thomas Fallon and Louisa Stickevers/Stickever. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary was born in New York, the daughter of James P./Henry Monahan and Mary Martha Worth; Martha was born in Spain, though of Irish descent.

Jimmy’s paternal grandmother was Luise/Louise Schalla (the daughter of Karl/Charles Friedrich August Schalla and Luise “Lizzie”/Elizabeth Ganz). Jimmy’s grandmother Luise was German, born in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, to a father from GdaƄsk, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland, and a mother from Osterholz-Scharmbeck.

Jimmy’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Francis “Tom” Feeley (the son of Thomas Feehily/Feeley, Jr. and Mary Jane O’Neill). Jimmy’s grandfather Thomas was born in New York. Jimmy’s great-grandfather Thomas was from Drumlish, County Longford, Ireland, the son of Thomas Feehily and Mary Kenny. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was from Killoe, also in County Longford, Ireland, and was the daughter of Bernard O’Neill and Teresa.

Jimmy’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Rose Hovelsen/Hovelson (the daughter of Hans Julius Hovelsen and Mary Frances “May” Driscoll). Gloria was born in New York. Hans was Norwegian, born in Fredrikstad, Norway, the son of Johan Severin Hovelsen and Bolette/Bollette Jacobsdatter/Jakobsen. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Kinsale, County Cork, Ireland, to Joseph Driscoll and Margaret Daly.

Sources: Family history of Jimmy Fallon, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, for Irish America Magazine – http://irishamerica.com

Genealogies of Jimmy Fallon – http://www.geni.com
https://4.bp.blogspot.com
https://1.bp.blogspot.com

Obituary of Jimmy’s paternal grandmother, Luise/Louise (Schalla) Fallon – http://www.americanmemorials.com

1st photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Jimmy with wife Nancy Juvonen – Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

96 Responses

  1. sadie says:

    Elena is so wrong about whites. Have you ever seen French or Italians they come in darker skin tones. Leave Jimmy alone he is fine the way he is.

  2. Jane says:

    Spanish galleons sank off the shore of Ireland. The Spaniards that made it to shore, “mingled” with/possible married… the Irish lasses. The offspring were often referred to to as “black Irish” because of darker skin. Some of them made it to America. My great grandfather’s surname was Kirkpatrick and he had very dark skin, black hair and eyes. He produced blue eyed, blonde haired children. Evolution, you know!

    • John says:

      The whole “Black Irish” thing is a legend and totally unsubstantiated with facts. Some Irish are darker than others, its the same with Welsh people. Celtic people have a variety of different looks, it doesn’t mean that they’re “part Spanish” or something.

  3. Alice says:

    James Thomas Fallon Jr is of full blooded Irish descent.

    Read more: http://www.irishcentral.com/people/Jimmy+Fallon#ixzz1kWyHScE1

  4. Arlene says:

    Do any of you bigots realize that we are all descended from the same people, and life began in Africa. Divisions came later. Most Christians originated in the Middle East, Israel to be exact. Anyone remember Jesus was Jewish?

  5. Melissa says:

    I always thought he was part Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.