Jimmy Fallon

Birth Name: James Thomas Fallon

Place of Birth: Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1974

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Irish
*25% German
*12.5% Norwegian

Jimmy Fallon is an American comedian, television host, actor, singer, writer, and producer. He has hosted The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon since 2014. He previously hosted the show Late Night with Jimmy Fallon from 2009 to 2014.

His father is of half Irish and half German descent. His mother is of three quarters Irish and one quarter Norwegian ancestry.

Jimmy is married to producer Nancy Juvonen, with whom he has two children.

Jimmy’s patrilineal ancestry originates with his great-great-grandparents, Thomas Fallon, who was from County Galway, Ireland, and Louisa Stickever (whose parents were Henry Stickever, who was born in France, of Irish descent, and Mary O’Brien, who was Irish).

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather was James William Fallon (the son of William John Fallon and Mary Ann Monahan). Jimmy’s grandfather James was born in New York, of Irish descent. Jimmy’s great-grandfather William was the son of Thomas Fallon and Louisa Stickevers/Stickever. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary was born in New York, the daughter of James P./Henry Monahan and Mary Martha Worth; Martha was born in Spain, though of Irish descent.

Jimmy’s paternal grandmother was Luise/Louise Schalla (the daughter of Karl/Charles Friedrich August Schalla and Luise “Lizzie”/Elizabeth Ganz). Jimmy’s grandmother Luise was German, born in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, to a father from Gdańsk, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland, and a mother from Osterholz-Scharmbeck.

Jimmy’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Francis “Tom” Feeley (the son of Thomas Feehily/Feeley, Jr. and Mary Jane O’Neill). Jimmy’s grandfather Thomas was born in New York. Jimmy’s great-grandfather Thomas was from Drumlish, County Longford, Ireland, the son of Thomas Feehily and Mary Kenny. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was from Killoe, also in County Longford, Ireland, and was the daughter of Bernard O’Neill and Teresa.

Jimmy’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Rose Hovelsen/Hovelson (the daughter of Hans Julius Hovelsen and Mary Frances “May” Driscoll). Gloria was born in New York. Hans was Norwegian, born in Fredrikstad, Norway, the son of Johan Severin Hovelsen and Bolette/Bollette Jacobsdatter/Jakobsen. Jimmy’s great-grandmother Mary was born in Kinsale, County Cork, Ireland, to Joseph Driscoll and Margaret Daly.

Sources: Family history of Jimmy Fallon, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, for Irish America Magazine – http://irishamerica.com

Genealogies of Jimmy Fallon – http://www.geni.com
https://4.bp.blogspot.com
https://1.bp.blogspot.com

Obituary of Jimmy’s paternal grandmother, Luise/Louise (Schalla) Fallon – http://www.americanmemorials.com

1st photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Jimmy with wife Nancy Juvonen – Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

96 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    dont underestimate the impact of french ancestors

    it is possible that he has french roots

  2. alberto.r7 says:

    He looks like he has at least 15 or 20% of non european blood, probably asian.
    Maybe he has sami blood by her norweigan ancestry.

    • neiltennant says:

      unlikely

      the amount of sami in norwegian is not so much like you do

      he looks a bit asian

      But on the other hand he is a darker type of JIM PARSONS
      however that guy has blue eyes and pale skin

    • neiltennant says:

      i have to say now YES !!!!!

      it can be that he is of 15 percent native american or mejican (mexican)

      he reminds me of MIRANDA COSGROVE

      brother have patience we will wait

      one day we will have here written 15% MEXICAN

  3. chris91 says:

    He looks hispanic not even typical south euro. If it’s not native it must be due to one of those finno ugric, north asiatic indigenous ethnicities. The thing is they usually dont have such tan olive skin like latins or mideasterners especially the mixed ones.

  4. Ardor says:

    His Norwegian portion must be the native Asiatic folks similar to Samis and Inuits, indigenous to the Northern Europe. His eyes shape and skin tone do indicate that.

    • madman says:

      Sami people are the only indigenous people in Northern Europe. Inuits are from Canada and Greenland, not Scandinavia. And Jimmy’s Norwegian ancestor was not of Sami ancestry (even if he had some, it would be to small of an amount to actually affect Jimmy’s appearance anyway).

    • TheHelper says:

      @Ardor Asians aren’t indigenous to Northern Europe. They invaded thousands of years ago

      • madman says:

        If you by Asians mean Samis, then yes, they are. By any reasonable definition, Samis are indigenous to Northern Europe. I don’t know how “Asian” they can be considered though. Their origin is disputed (although an Eastern origin seems most likely), and if it is in fact Asian, they are as Asian as Finns.

        Is “invaded” really the word you want to use in association with the Samis? Do you know anything about their traditional lifestyle?

  5. neiltennant says:

    that look is not uncommon in BRITAIN

    look at NIGEL FARAGE who is also of british but also huguenot descent

    therefore discussions about his ”exotic look” are s–t

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.