Jimi Hendrix

Birth Name: Johnny Allen Hendrix

Date of Birth: November 27, 1942

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Death: September 18, 1970

Place of Death: Kensington, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: African-American

Jimi Hendrix was a legendary American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He was the son of Lucille (Jeter) and James Allen Hendrix, both of whom were African-American. Jimi had two children.

Jimi is sometimes described as having had Irish, Native American (often specifically Cherokee), Aztec (specifically Nahua), and/or other ancestry. It is not clear if these lineages have been documented/verified. Jimmy’s recent ancestors were black.

Jimi’s paternal grandfather was Bertran Philander “Ross” Hendrix (the son of Thomas Jefferson Hendrix/Hendricks and Frances/Fannie Whitfield).

Jimi’s paternal grandmother was Zenora “Nora” Rose Moore (the daughter of Robert J. Moore and Fanny Nealy). Robert was the son of Zenora. Fanny was the daughter of Sandy Neuly/Nealy and Prissy Bostwell.

Jimi’s maternal grandparents were Preston Murice Jeter (the son of R. E. Jeter and Elizabeth Brown) and Clarice Larson/Lawson (the daughter of Preston Brown and Laura Larson).

Sources: http://www.houstonpress.com

Genealogies of Jimi Hendrix – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Information about Jimmy's father's family – http://www.blackpast.org
http://www.ipernity.com

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather, Bertran Philander “Ross” Hendrix, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Bertran Philander “Ross” Hendrix on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jimmy’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jimmy’s maternal grandparents, Preston Murice Jeter and Clarice Larson/Lawson – http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

68 Responses

  1. VENISE says:

    LOL SHOWS HOW MUCH YOU KNOW…ALEX WEK IS SUDANESE…NOT BLACK!

  2. Yolanda says:

    Dark skin does not equate to being African/black as you call it if that was the case than asians of Bangladeshi/tamil origin would be considered black. Its about features, features, features. Look at Iman does she look like your average African American ……..NO. She looks more asian (as in Indian) than African American. Alex Wek look more like your vverage African American. By the way I think Alex is absolutely gorgeous.

  3. coolcat says:

    why? because he got darker? people are so ignorant

  4. lala says:

    The mixture was evident when he was a boy, but not as a man.

  5. Get a clue I got one...want it? says:

    I can see the mixture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.