Jim Kerr

Latitude Festival 2012 - Day 3

Birth Name: James Kerr

Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland

Date of Birth: 9 July, 1959

Ethnicity: Irish, Scottish

Jim Kerr is a Scottish musician, singer, and songwriter. He is known as the lead singer of the rock band Simple Minds.

He is the son of Irene (McDowall) and James “Jimmy” Kerr.

Jim has a daughter with his former wife, American musician Chrissie Hynde; and a son with his former wife, actress, singer, and model Patsy Kensit.

Jim’s maternal grandparents were surnamed McDowall and Mullen.

Sources: http://www.mcapozzolijr.com
http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Death announcement of Jim’s mother – http://www.dailyrecord.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    His parents are Irene (McDowall) [now deceased] and James “Jimmy” Kerr [still living].

    Jim’s maternal grandparents were surnamed McDowall and Mullen.

    Marriage record of Jim’s parents:
    “KERR
    JAMES
    MCDOWALL
    IRENE
    1957
    644/12 450
    Cathcart (Glasgow)”

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2911976/My-haven-Jim-Kerr-singer-rock-band-Simple-Minds-Glasgow-recording-studio.html

    Death announcement of Jim’s mother – http://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/simple-minds-frontman-jim-kerr-1078487

    Remarks:
    1. I can’t determine his maternal grandparents’ names because there were couples married who married near Glasgow.
    COUPLE 1
    MCDOWALL
    ALEXANDER
    MULLEN
    MARY
    1919
    644/15 133
    Hutchesontown

    COUPLE 2
    MCDOWALL
    THOMAS
    MULLEN
    CATHERINE FINNI
    1920
    627/ 174
    Cambuslang

    2. The surname “McDowall is of Scottish origin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.