Jim Jarmusch

by andrew on June 18, 2015

Jim Jarmusch

Birth Name: James Robert Jarmusch

Place of Birth: Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: 22 January, 1953

Ethnicity:
*German, Czech (father)
*Irish, German (mother)

Jim Jarmusch is an American independent film director, screenwriter, editor, composer, actor, and producer.

Jim is the son of Ruth Elizabeth (French) and Robert Thomas Jarmusch.

Jim’s paternal grandparents were Rudolph Jarmusek/Jarmusch (the son of August/Agust Jarmusch/Jarmusek/Germorsch/Jármouš and Augusta Mikitta/Mikitova/Mikita) and Mary Volk. Rudolph was born in Ohio, to German parents. Mary was born in Ohio, to Czech parents.

Jim’s maternal grandparents were Randolph H. French and Caroline/Carolina Elizabeth Hufnagle/Hupangle. Randolph’s mother was born in England.

Sources: Jim’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jim’s paternal grandfather, Rudolph Jarmusek/Jarmusch – https://familysearch.org

Jim’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jim’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah February 12, 2017 at 2:49 pm
bablah February 12, 2017 at 3:07 pm

Maternal grandmother is Caroline:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKPD-VQ2X
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWGT-6WK

Possibly the same people, but Betty is Ruth here:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X49R-K4D
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2QQD-Y39

This would make her parents Randolph French and Caroline Hufnagle.

follers February 15, 2017 at 4:42 pm

Yes, those are the same people.

This is the best site for Ohio genealogy.
http://birth-records.mooseroots.com/

andrew February 15, 2017 at 5:27 pm

@ couldn’t be his paternal grandparents’s ethnicity reversed? (Jarmusch-> Czech and Volk-> German)

bablah February 15, 2017 at 5:45 pm

Volk means wolf in Czech and is a very common last name. Jarmusch appears to be Polish in origin, but I wouldn’t know how his Jarmusch ancestors identified themselves, they could have been Czech, German or Polish.
Mikita is also a Czech last name (Mikitova is a female variant).

andrew February 16, 2017 at 2:34 am

“Volk” is also German for “people”.

bablah February 16, 2017 at 6:27 am

@andrew
But is it a common German last name?

andrew February 16, 2017 at 9:55 am

Previous post:

Next post: