Jim DeMint

by follers on March 2, 2018

Birth Name: James Warren DeMint

Place of Birth: Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 2, 1951

Ethnicity: Irish, Swedish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French

Jim DeMint is an American politician and writer. A Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from South Carolina, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2005, A U.S. Senator from South Carolina, from January 3, 2005 to January 1, 2013, and President of the Heritage Foundation, from April 4, 2013 to May 2, 2017.

Jim is the son of Betty W. (Rawlings) and Thomas Eugene DeMint. He is married to Debbie Henderson, with whom he has four children. Debbie’s father was advertising executive James M. Henderson.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Marion Alexander Demint (the son of Jasper Andrew Demint and Gustina Petterson Gustus). Marion was born in Kansas. Jasper was the son of Leander M. Demint and Sarah Jane Ellison. Gustina was Swedish.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was named Katherine Burns. Katherine was born in Nebraska, to Irish parents.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was James Warren Rawlings (the son of Albert Sidney Rawlings and Gilberta Lucas/S. “Bertie” Warren). James was born in Virginia. Albert was the son of Bassett Rawlings and Mary L. Taylor. Gilberta was the daughter of John J. Warren and Gilberta Susan Andrews.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was named Mabel Mosley. Mabel was born in Virginia.

Sources: Genealogies of Jim DeMint – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Jim’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Leander M. Demint and Sarah Jane Ellison – https://www.ancestry.ca

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew March 3, 2018 at 8:39 am

He has remote French ancestry too, hence his surname

https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/leander-m-demint_17894895

andrew March 3, 2018 at 8:45 am

and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (“Ellison”line)

Previous post:

Next post: