Jim Belushi

"The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Belushi in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: James Adam Belushi

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1954

Ethnicity: Albanian

Jim Belushi, also credited as James Belushi, is an American actor, comedian, singer, and musician. He is the brother of actor John Belushi.

His father, Adam Anastas Belushi, was an Albanian emigrant, born in Qytezë, Albania. His mother, Agnes Demetri (Samaras), was a first generation Albanian-American (born in Akron, Ohio). Jim has honorary Albanian citizenship. His family was Albanian Orthodox.

Jim is married to actress Marjorie Bransfield. He has a son, actor Robert Belushi, with his former wife, Sandra Davenport; and two children with Marjorie.

Jim’s paternal grandparents were Anastas/Anastos A. Belliors/Bellios/Belushi and Vasilo Manika.

Jim’s maternal grandparents were Demetri/Dimitri/Dimitrios/Demetre George/Jorgi Samaras and Anna D. Popa/Papajoseph. They were born in Korçë, now in Albania, with roots in Ziçisht and Grapsh. Demetri and Anna spoke Greek, but it is not clear if they were ethnically Greek, or if they identified as such. They are usually described in biographical sources on the Belushis as Albanian.

Sources: Information about Jim’s ancestry – http://www.genealogywise.com

Genealogy of Jim Belushi – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jim Belushi (through his brother, John Belushi) (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Immigration record of Jim’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Jim’s paternal grandmother, Vasilo Manika Bellios – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jim Belushi (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Jim’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Jim’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

59 Responses

  1. Greyface says:

    Leonardo DiCaprio in ten years, leo a secret Albanian???

  2. madman says:

    Like andrew said, his maternal grandparents were born in Greece. Why isn’t Greek in his ethnicity?

  3. Sage says:

    I have a feeling that this is what Leonardo is gonna look like when he gets old.

  4. andrew says:

    I see Greek surnames

  5. none says:

    if you look at Albanian ancestry, they are a branch of Italo-Albania. most Albanians have Roman ancestry. Belushi, is an albanized form of Bellusci or Belluschi, he is almost certainly of some Italian ancestry.

    • glenira says:

      Albanians aren’t of Roman ancestry. They’re said to be of Illyrian ancestry or Thracian ancestry. Albanian language has many Latin loanwords, but that doesn’t mean they’re Latin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.