Jillian Bell

"22 Jump Street" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jillian Leigh Bell

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 25, 1984

Ethnicity: Romanian, Scottish, Irish, Northern Irish, English, distant German

Jillian Bell is an American comedian, actress, and screenwriter.

Jillian’s paternal grandfather was Marvin F. Bell (the son of Samuel Bell and Bessie Helen Ford). Samuel was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, the son of Samuel Bell, who was born in Ireland, and of Margaret Orr, who was born in Scotland, to parents from Ireland; this branch of Jillian’s family tree appears to have both Irish and Scottish/Northern Irish ancestry. Jillian’s great-grandmother Bessie was the daughter of George Hampton Ford and Cora Arnetta/Remitta/Ruth Miller.

Jillian’s paternal grandmother was Agnes Teresa Carey (the daughter of Michael Thomas Carey and Loretta/Lollie Josephine Connelly/Connolly). Agnes was of Irish descent. Michael was born in New York, the son of Michael Theo/Thomas Carey and Mary “Winnie”/”Minnie” King. Loretta was born in Michigan, the daughter of Edward Francis Connelly and Mary Anne/Ann Keleher/Kehler, who were born in Canada, to immigrant parents.

Jillian’s maternal grandmother was Aline Emma Papusa Valcea (the daughter of Constantin G. Valcea and Eugenia Celus). Aline was born in Cluj, Romania.

Sources: Genealogy of Jillian’s paternal grandfather, Marvin F. Bell (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jillian’s paternal grandfather, Marvin F. Bell – http://missoulian.com

Genealogy of Jillian’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel Bell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jillian’s paternal great-grandfather, Samuel Bell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jillian’s paternal great-grandmother, Bessie Helen Ford – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jillian’s paternal grandmother, Agnes Teresa (Carey) Bell – http://www.whitesittfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Jillian’s maternal grandmother, Aline Emma Papusa (Valcea) Davies – http://obits.reviewjournal.com

Photo by prphotos

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Samuel Bell (her great-great-grandfather) was born in Ireland. Margaret Orr was born in Scotland, to Irish parents.

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MM54-4RX

    I think they were both of Scots-Irish Protestant origin.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.