Jesy Nelson

by ethnicitiies on March 26, 2014

Girlguiding Big Gig 2013 London - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Louise Nelson

Place of Birth: Barking & Dagenham, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: June 14, 1991

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Jesy Nelson is an English singer. She is a member of the British band Little Mix, alongside Perrie Edwards, Leigh-Anne Pinnock, and Jade Thirlwall.

She was born in Romford, London, to Janice White and John Nelson.

As far as is currently known, she is of English ancestry. She may be multiracial, but this is not confirmed.

On her mother’s side, Jesy is the granddaughter of John G. White and Maureen Baker. John was born in Chelmsford, Essex. Maureen was born in Romford, Essex.

Source: Family background of Jesy Nelson – http://www.allaboutlittlemix.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

WTF December 27, 2014 at 8:46 pm

She has to have some black in her. I thought she was half black….

musicfangirl July 20, 2015 at 10:10 pm
fatkat February 27, 2017 at 7:33 am

She looks not black at all.

WTF June 21, 2014 at 7:48 am

bitch looks part black. self-hating cracka

annfast June 14, 2014 at 11:30 am

Maybe she look Indian because of fake tan?

MyEthnicity April 15, 2014 at 5:09 am

“Correction” her mother is mixed decent. Her mum was featured on once of there music videos think it was the official x-factor video. All of the little mix girls of mixed race decent (except the blonde one) i mean of one dark/brown/black parent and one European parents.

her mum looks Anglo-indian. And her dad is white

follers April 15, 2014 at 6:01 am

But what is her mother’s ancestry? The line “She may be multiracial, but this is not confirmed” is in there already.

andrew August 3, 2016 at 12:41 pm

Previous post:

Next post: