Jessica Rothe

by follers on October 8, 2017

Birth Name: Jessica A. Rothenberg

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Scottish, English (mother)

Jessica Rothe is an American actress. She stars in the 2017 film Happy Death Day.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather is Irwin Stuart Rothenberg (the son of Alexander “Alex” Rothenberg and Sally Shucard). Alexander was born in New York, the son of Samuel Rothenberg and Fannie, who were Polish Jewish immigrants. Sally was born in New York, the daughter of William David Shucard and Celia/Celea Shapiro, who were Russian Jews.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Coleen Ann Soltz (the daughter of Gustav/Gustave/Gus Dean Sholtz/Soltz and Lillian Moskowitz). Gustav was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish Jewish parents, Samuel Soltz and Genesa Heiga/Ida Manheim. Lillian was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Isadore Moskowitz, who was a Polish Jewish immigrant, and of Jennie Kaplan, who was a Russian Jew.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather was James Alexander Henderson (the son of Alexander A. Henderson and Nina R.). Jessica’s great-grandfather Alexander was born in England, to a Scottish father and an English mother. Nina was born in Michigan, to a Scottish father.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Martha Brand (the daughter of Herbert Amery Brand and Esther H. Hoover). Herbert was born in Illinois, to a German father, William Frederick Brand, and a Canadian mother, Frances H. Kitchener. Esther was of mostly or entirely German descent, and was the daughter of Frank Ernest Hoover and Emma Elizabeth Engle.

Sources: Jessica’s paternal grandfather, Irwin Stuart Rothenberg, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jessica’s paternal great-grandmother, Sally Shucard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jessica’s paternal great-great-grandfather, William David Shucard – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jessica’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Celia/Celea (Shapiro) Shucard – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jessica’s paternal grandmother, Coleen Ann (Soltz) Rothenberg – http://www.legacy.com

Jessica’s paternal great-grandfather, Gustav/Gustave/Gus Dean Sholtz/Soltz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jessica’s paternal great-grandmother, Lillian Moskowitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jessica’s maternal grandfather, James Alexander Henderson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jessica’s maternal grandfather, James Alexander Henderson – http://www.bullockmortuary.com

Jessica’s maternal grandmother, Martha Brand, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: