Jessica Lowndes

Lakers Casino Night - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Suzanne Lowndes

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: November 8, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Jessica Lowndes is a Canadian actress, singer, and songwriter. She is known for her role as Adrianna Tate-Duncan on the teen drama series 90210.

Jessica has English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry. Several web sites also list her as having German and Ukrainian roots. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was Sydney Thomas Lowndes (the son of Sydney Thomas Lowndes and Tressa Maria Evelyn/Eva Loney). Jessica’s grandfather Sydney was an ordained minister. Jessica’s great-grandfather Sydney was born in Staffordshire, England, the son of William Lowndes and Harriet/Harriett Emma Green. Tressa Maria Evelyn was the daughter of Hiram Fauntleroy Loney and Martha Jane Proctor/Procter.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Dorene Evelyn Hardie (the daughter of William David Hardie and Violet Edna Trudgeon). William was the son of George Hardie and Charlotte Jones. Violet was the daughter of Edward Norris Trudgeon and Agnes Tweedy Dunn.

Jessica’s maternal grandparents are Irving Timm and Joyce Wilmina Jones (the daughter of Silas Elliot/Elliott Jones and Ida Lorna/Lorena Hamilton). Silas was the son of John Elliott Jones and Mary Jane Hodgins. Ida was the daughter of James Hamilton and Elizabeth Whelen.

Sources: Genealogy of Jessica’s father – http://www.chfamilytrees.com

Obituary of Jessica’s paternal grandfather, Sydney Thomas Lowndes – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Jessica’s paternal grandmother, Dorene Evelyn Hardie (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.timms.ca

Obituary of Jessica’s paternal grandmother, Dorene Evelyn (Hardie) Lowndes – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Jessica’s maternal grandmother, Joyce Wilmina (Jones) Timm – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by prphotos.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.