Jessica Henwick

"Game of Thrones" Season 5 World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Yu Li Henwick

Place of Birth: Surrey North Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 August, 1992

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Chinese Singaporean (mother)

Jessica Henwick is a British actress. She is known for her roles as Nymeria Sand on Game of Thrones and Jessika “Testor” Pava in Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

Her father, Mark E. Henwick, is a Zambian-born, white English writer, who authored the Bite Back novels. Her mother, Pearlyn Goh Kun Shan, is Chinese Singaporean.

Earlier, Jessica considered moving to Singapore to pursue an acting career, because she felt “jaded” being judged by her ethnicity rather than her acting ability.

Sources: http://www.straitstimes.com
http://www.newstatesman.com

2 Responses

  1. tUMAGA says:

    she has brown eyes

    Chinese people do have black eyes normally

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.