Jessica Brown Findlay

2012 Orange British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Rose Brown-Findlay

Place of Birth: Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1987

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish, Welsh

Jessica Brown Findlay is a British actress.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was William Peter Brown-Findlay (the son of William Brown Findlay and Annie Cowan Murdoch). Jessica’s grandfather William was born in Glasgow, Scotland. Jessica’s great-grandfather William was the son of James or Alexander Findlay and Jessie Miller Brown. Jessica’s great-grandfather hyphenated his middle name, Brown, into his surname, Findlay, creating the surname Brown-Findlay. Jessica’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of Richard Oliver Murdoch and Annie Dow Cowan.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Isobel Mary Cumming (the daughter of George William Cumming and Margaret/Daisy Beatson). Isobel was born in Edinburgh, Scotland. George was born in Plymouth, England, the son of George Ross Cumming, who was from Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, and of Minnie Mary Flynn, whose parents were Irish. Margaret was the daughter of Robert Beatson and Isabella.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather is Keith D. Neale (the son of Edward Davies Neale and Margaret Isabel Wilson). Keith was born in Chertsey, Surrey. Edward was the son of Albert Edward Neale and Hannah Davies, who was from Glanmule, Montgomeryshire, Wales. Margaret was the daughter of Job Wilson and Margaret Grace Fitzgerald.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Betty A. Caswell (the daughter of John Thomas Caswell and Elizabeth Sophia Poulton). John was the son of George Caswell and Edith Rose Franklin. Elizabeth was the daughter of Ernest Poulton and Annie Amelia Fouracre/Foreacre.

Sources: Partial family history of Jessica Brown Findlay – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Jessica Brown Findlay – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

13 Responses

  1. HamarFFox says:

    At the great-great-great grandparental level, she is:

    10/32 Unknown (probably Scottish)
    2/32 Unknown (probably Welsh)
    4/32 Scottish
    3/32 Irish
    13/32 English

    8 of the unknowns come from the fact I know nothing about her great grandparents William Brown Findlay and Annie Cowan Murdoch.

  2. HamarFFox says:

    Scotland is always a tricky place to get started. Not many member trees to look at, but was George William Cumming born in Plymouth in 1892?

    Do you have a DOB for Annie Cowan Murdoch? There are a few, and I’m not sure which one she is.

    Finally, was Margaret/Daisy Beatson born Margaret or Daisy? If Margaret, then was she the Margaret Beatson born in 1893 in Edinburgh to Robert and Isabella?

    Thanks.

  3. Kimmel says:

    Always thought she was part Black. Shame really…

  4. Dogg says:

    Beautiful for a Brit.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.