Jessica Brown Findlay

2012 Orange British Academy Film Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Rose Brown-Findlay

Place of Birth: Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1987

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish, Welsh

Jessica Brown Findlay is a British actress.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was William Peter Brown-Findlay (the son of William Brown Findlay and Annie Cowan Murdoch). Jessica’s grandfather William was born in Glasgow, Scotland. Jessica’s great-grandfather William was the son of James or Alexander Findlay and Jessie Miller Brown. Jessica’s great-grandfather hyphenated his middle name, Brown, into his surname, Findlay, creating the surname Brown-Findlay. Jessica’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of Richard Oliver Murdoch and Annie Dow Cowan.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Isobel Mary Cumming (the daughter of George William Cumming and Margaret/Daisy Beatson). Isobel was born in Edinburgh, Scotland. George was born in Plymouth, England, the son of George Ross Cumming, who was from Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, and of Minnie Mary Flynn, whose parents were Irish. Margaret was the daughter of Robert Beatson and Isabella.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather is Keith D. Neale (the son of Edward Davies Neale and Margaret Isabel Wilson). Keith was born in Chertsey, Surrey. Edward was the son of Albert Edward Neale and Hannah Davies, who was from Glanmule, Montgomeryshire, Wales. Margaret was the daughter of Job Wilson and Margaret Grace Fitzgerald.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Betty A. Caswell (the daughter of John Thomas Caswell and Elizabeth Sophia Poulton). John was the son of George Caswell and Edith Rose Franklin. Elizabeth was the daughter of Ernest Poulton and Annie Amelia Fouracre/Foreacre.

Sources: Partial family history of Jessica Brown Findlay – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Jessica Brown Findlay – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

13 Replies to “Jessica Brown Findlay”

  1. Also Ethni could you do a profile for ‘Downton Abbey’ Actress Laura Carmichael, as you’ve done profiles for Jessica Brown-Findlay and Michelle Dockery who were both on the show to. Laura’s ancestry is English I believe and Laura’s Leeds-born great-grandfather on her father’s side was Captain Norman Blackburn, a World War One flying ace and aviation pioneer. There’s more information about her family at this link here > http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2043939/Downton-Abbeys-girls-On-screen-play-Earls-daughters-secret-hide-dramas-lie-family-histories.html

    I also believe Laura may have Scottish ancestry, as the surname ‘Carmichael’ is a Scottish surname to. Thank-you.

  2. At the great-great-great grandparental level, she is:

    10/32 Unknown (probably Scottish)
    2/32 Unknown (probably Welsh)
    4/32 Scottish
    3/32 Irish
    13/32 English

    8 of the unknowns come from the fact I know nothing about her great grandparents William Brown Findlay and Annie Cowan Murdoch.

      1. No, her mother is 1/16 Irish and her dad is 2/16 Irish (assuming his unknown ancestry is all Scottish). Her mother is 1/8th Welsh, but I couldn’t identify her Welsh ancestress’ parents, because of how common their names were.

  3. Scotland is always a tricky place to get started. Not many member trees to look at, but was George William Cumming born in Plymouth in 1892?

    Do you have a DOB for Annie Cowan Murdoch? There are a few, and I’m not sure which one she is.

    Finally, was Margaret/Daisy Beatson born Margaret or Daisy? If Margaret, then was she the Margaret Beatson born in 1893 in Edinburgh to Robert and Isabella?

    Thanks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.