Jessica Biel

by ethnic on June 16, 2008

Birth Name: Jessica Claire Biel

Place of Birth: Ely, Saint Louis, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: March 3, 1982

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (great-grandfather), Danish (great-grandmother), English, along with German, Swiss-German, Scottish, distant Welsh, Swedish, and French

Jessica Biel is an American actress and model. She is known for her role in the TV drama 7th Heaven, and the films The Illusionist and I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry, among many others. Jessica is married to singer and actor Justin Timberlake, with whom she has a son.

Jessica has Hungarian Jewish (from her patrilineal great-grandfather), Danish (from a great-grandmother), English, as well as some German and Swiss-German, and remote Swedish (from the early 1700s) and French, ancestry. Jessica did not know of her Hungarian Jewish ancestry until her appearance on the show Who Do You Think You Are?, in a 2017 episode. She stated:

I never heard any of this before. I’m really surprised… I can’t wait to share this with my dad… [I] never had any sort of religious community at all… [I’m] going to learn a lot more about the Hungarian Jews.

Jessica had believed that she has some degree of Native American ancestry on her mother’s side (sometimes stated as Choctaw Native American). A DNA test (AncestryDNA) whose results were displayed during Jessica’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? stated that Jessica has no Native American ancestry.

The DNA test stated that Jessica’s genetic ancestry is:

*99% Europe
——–*30% Great Britain
——–*26% Europe West
——–*16% Italy/Greece
——–*12% Scandinavia
——–*8% European Jewish
——–*3% Iberian Peninsula
——–*2% Ireland
——–*2% Europe East [possibly Jewish]
*<1% Africa
——–*<1% Africa

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was Donald Arthur Biel (the son of Edward Lincoln Biel and Carrie L. Rasmussen). Edward was born in Illinois, the son of Moritz/Morris Biel and Otillie/Ottilia Morskovitz, who were Jewish immigrants from Žilina (then in the Kingdom of Hungary, now in Slovakia). Carrie was born in Illinois, the daughter of Mikael Frederik Rasmussen and Eleonora Katrine Lund, who were Danish immigrants.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother is Claire Porter (the daughter of Howard Carlisle/Carlyle Porter and Marie/Mary Celeste Weber). Claire was born in Illinois. Howard was born in North Dakota, the son of Charles William Porter and Anna E. Bryant, who had roots in the U.S. going back to the 1600s. Marie/Mary Celeste was born in Illinois, the daughter of George Theodore Weber and Elizabeth Hausner, both of whom were of German descent.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather was Garth Lon Conroe (the son of Clifford Albert Conroe and Mary Frances Eloise Newkirk). Garth was born in Colorado, to a father from Kansas and a mother from Illinois. Clifford was the son of Vernon Eugene Conroe and Ada Butsch. Mary Frances Eloise was the daughter of Henry Milo Newkirk and Lillian Lee Cannon.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Norma J. Roberts (the daughter of James Conaway/Conway Roberts and Flora Zobeda Brasier/Brazier). Norma was born in Colorado, to parents from Missouri. James was the son of William David Roberts and Hannah Jane Miller. Flora was the daughter of William Brazier/Brasier and Eliza Belle Pearson.

Sources: Genealogies of Jessica Biel – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Jessica’s paternal grandfather, Donald Arthur Biel, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jessica’s paternal grandmother, Claire Porter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jessica’s paternal great-grandmother, Marie/Mary Celeste (Weber) Porter – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jessica Biel (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Jessica’s maternal grandfather, Garth Lon Conroe, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jessica’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Vernon Eugene Conroe and Ada Butsch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jessica’s maternal grandmother, Norma J. Roberts, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Jessica’s maternal great-grandparents, James Conaway/Conway Roberts and Flora Zobeda Brasier/Brazier – https://www.findagrave.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 41 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: