Jesse Wellens

Birth Name: Jesse Michael Wellens

Date of Birth: September 25, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish (maternal grandfather)
*Croatian (maternal grandmother)

Jesse Wellens is an American Internet personality. He is a member of the duo PrankvsPrank, with Jeana Smith.

A DNA test whose results Jesse displayed on his Twitter feed stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*47.9% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.3% Broadly European
*10.3% Eastern European [Belarus]
*7.9% Broadly Northwestern European
*6.4% Balkan [Croatia]
*6.3% French & German [Netherlands]
*4.4% Broadly Southern European
*3.7% British & Irish [United Kingdom]
*0.2% Sub-Saharan African

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was Louis Wellens (the son of Abraham Welensky and Esther Ochmin). Louis was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents. Esther was the daughter of Isaac Ochmin and Sarah Reva.

Jesse’s paternal grandmother was Lea Sarah Pinsk (the daughter of Chaim Pinsk and Riva/Reva Kosofsky). Lea was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents. Chaim was the son of Carl Pinsk and Hinda. Riva was the daughter of Shlama Kosofsky and Pesha Devorah Hytovitch.

Jesse’s maternal grandfather was Homer Lee Hayes (the son of Jesse Hays and Almarinda “Alma” Nash). Homer was of English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish descent. Jesse’s great-grandfather Jesse was the son of John Hays and Hattie Ella Denton. Almarinda was the daughter of Charles Smith Nash and Elizabeth Parker.

Jesse’s maternal grandmother was Carmela Stepančić. Carmela was a Croatian emigrant, from Pula.

Sources: Jesse’s parents’ marriage record – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jesse Wellens (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jesse’s maternal grandmother, Carmela (Stepančić) Hayes – http://www.burlingtoncountytimes.com

8 Responses

  1. Racial Realist says:

    He’s got that swarthy complexion that makes you know he isn’t 100% Northern European

  2. alexgxo says:

    I knew there was something exotic in him. His name sounded Anglo or German to me but I always thought there was ether Southern Euro or Jewish blood there. I was right.

  3. Manila says:

    Stella’s middle name is Diane.

    Jesse’s maternal grandmother, Carmela Stepančić, passed away: http://www.burlingtoncountytimes.com/obituaries/intell/carmela-hayes/article_8ea9ef42-8aa3-520e-80b9-61b10cc22ab6.html

    Carmela was a Croatian immigrant, from Pula.

    Jesse’s maternal grandfather was Homer Lee Hayes (the son of Jesse Hays and Almarinda “Alma” Nash). Homer was of English, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Scottish descent. Jesse’s great-grandfather Jesse was the son of John Hays and Hattie Ella Denton. Almarinda was the daughter of Charles Smith Nash and Elizabeth Parker.

  4. Manila says:

    Lea’s middle name is Sarah.

  5. Oliver Hill says:

    There is more to him. In one of this vlogs he said that his grandmother is italian. I don’t know which side of his family though. Also the surname Wellens is of Belgian origin.

    • follers says:

      If you had read the text you would know both about the origin of his surname (originally “Welensky”) and that his paternal grandmother was Jewish. The text is there for that reason.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.