Jesse McCartney

Birth Name: Jesse Abraham Arthur McCartney

Place of Birth: Ardsley, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 1987

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish, small amount of German

Jesse McCartney is an American singer, songwriter, and actor.

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Glover McCartney (the son of Arthur George McCartney and Cora Berri Glover). Jesse’s grandfather Arthur was born in New York. Jesse’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Scottish parents, James McCartney and Elizabeth Welch, who were from Angus. Cora was the daughter of Joseph Laurence Glover and Cora Sarah De Berri.

Jesse’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Gilday (the daughter of James Fox Gilday and Henrietta Rosebud Brainard). Eleanor was born in New York. James was the son of John J. Gilday, who was born in Tobercurry, County Sligo, Ireland, and of Bridget Fox, who was born in Ballyjamesduff, County Cavan, Ireland. Henrietta was the daughter of Roy Prince Brainard and Emma Rosebud Henry/Kenny.

Jesse’s maternal grandfather is Richard H. Sarber (the son of Harry Sarber and Sylvia Virginia Hall). Richard was born in California. Sylvia was the daughter of Frank Lincoln Hall and Rosa Magdalene Fend, whose father, George Fend, was German, and whose mother, Magdalene Lena Besang, had German ancestry.

Jesse’s maternal grandmother is Joyce Herrick (the daughter of Clifton Ames Herrick and Florence Margaret Oakley). Joyce was born in Minnesota. Clifton was the son of Eugene Denslow Herrick and Edith Emogene Rugg. Jesse’s great-grandmother Florence was the daughter of Samuel N. Oakley, who was born in Ontario, Canada, to an English-born father, and of Margaret Anna Nicoll, whose parents, William Roberts Nicoll, Sr., and Margaret Ramsay Martin, were Scottish (her father from Forfar, Angus and her mother from Lochee, Angus).

Jesse’s matrilineal great-great-great-great-grandmother was Jeanie Ramsay, a Scottish woman, whose parents were Jack Ramsay and Margaret.

Sources: Engagement announcement of Jesse’s paternal grandparents, Arthur Glover McCartney and Eleanor Gilday – http://fultonhistory.com

Jesse’s paternal great-grandfather, Arthur George McCartney, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jesse’s paternal great-grandmother, Cora Berri Glover – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jesse’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Gilday (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jesse’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor (Gilday) McCartney – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Jesse McCartney (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jesse’s maternal great-grandmother, Sylvia Virginia Hall (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jesse’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Florence M. (Oakley) Herrick – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Obituary of Jesse’s maternal great-grandmother, Florence M. (Oakley) Herrick – http://www.newspapers.com

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Profile By: LiL V4CH4

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Can’t tell the difference between this guy, frankie muniz and Casey Affleck.

  2. Mizu-kei says:

    Jesse McCartney is a very talented guy. He is absolutely handsome. The best actor, singer, and songwriter out there~ Keep up the amazing work Jesse McCartney! You have a beautiful soul, and heart.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.