Jerry Cantrell

Jerry Cantrell

Birth Name: Jerry Fulton Cantrell, Jr.

Place of Birth: Tacoma, Washington

Date of Birth: March 18, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Czech (Bohemian), Norwegian (mother)

Jerry Cantrell is an American guitarist and singer. He is known for his work with the band Alice in Chains. He is the son of Gloria Jean (Krumpos) and Jerry Fulton “Rooster” Cantrell, Sr. His father is from Atoka, Oklahoma.

Jerry’s maternal grandfather was Elmer James Krumpos (the son of Matey “Matthew/Mike” Krumpos and Barbara Zdeneková). Matey and Barbara were Czech immigrants from Bohemia. Matey was the son of Gabriel Krumpos and Marie Kadlecová, and was likely from Plzeň. Barbara was from Tabor, and was the daughter of Václav “James/Wencelsaus” Zdeněk and Anna Barešová.

Jerry’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Elizabeth Aus (the daughter of Johannes “John” Pettersen, later Sandaas, Aus, and Anna Kristine Olsdatter Skjæggeby). Johannes was a Norwegian immigrant, from Skjeberg (now part of Halden), and was the son of Petter Anton Johannesen Hornas Østre and Elisabet Hansdatter Aagento. Anna was also a Norwegian immigrant, from Borge (now part of Fredrikstad), and was the daughter of Ole Christian Andreasen Rødroen and Anette Christine Hedwig Christiansdatter Steengaden.

Sources: Marriage record of Jerry’s parents – http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Jerry’s maternal grandfather, Elmer J. Krumpos, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jerry’s maternal great-grandfather, Johannes “John” Pettersen Aus – http://www.arkivverket.no

Baptismal record of Jerry’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Kristine Olsdatter – http://www.arkivverket.no

Photo by Prphotos

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Matey was the son of Gabriel Krumpos and Marie Kadlecová. Barbara was the daughter of Václav “James/Wencelsaus” Zdeněk and Anna Barešová.

    Johannes was a Norwegian immigrant, from Skjeberg (now part of Halden), and was the son of Petter Anton Johannesen Hornas Østre and Elisabet Hansdatter Aagento. Anna was also a Norwegian immigrant, from Borge (now part of Fredrikstad), and was the daughter of Ole Christian Andreasen Rødroen and Anette Christine Hedwig Christiansdatter Steengaden.

  2. Manila says:

    Barbara Zdeněk -> Barbara Zdeneková

    Her maiden surname is gender-sensitive.

  3. Manila says:

    Anna Kristine’s family name is Skjæggeby.

  4. Manila says:

    John Aus and Anna Christine Petterson -> Johannes “John” Pettersen Aus and Anna Kristine Olsdatter

    Sources:
    * John’s baptismal record: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20060320011124.jpg
    * Anna’s baptismal record: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20060905010255.jpg

  5. Manila says:

    His parents are Jerry Fulton “Rooster” Cantrell, Sr. and Gloria Jean Krumpos. Jerry, Sr. is from Atoka, Oklahoma.

    Jerry’s maternal grandparents were Elmer J. Krumpos (the son of Matey “Matthew/Mike” Krumpos and Barbara Zdeněk) and Dorothy Elizabeth (maiden surname unknown). Matey and Barbara were Czech immigrants from Bohemia.

    Source:
    * Jerry, Sr. and Gloria’s marriage record: http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov/Record/View/298E6157F1A90B1B9A0C0E62B0A1B6F1
    * Elmer’s 1920 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCDM-WM1

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.