Jeremy Sumpter

"The Incredible Burt Wonderstone" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Sumpter in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jeremy Robert Myron Sumpter

Place of Birth: Carmel-by-the-Sea, Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 5, 1989

Ethnicity: English (mostly), some German and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French

Jeremy Sumpter is an American actor. He starred in the title role of the film Peter Pan (2003).

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was Myron Glenn Sumpter (the son of Thomas Jefferson Sumpter and Mamie May Roush). Myron was born in Minnesota. Thomas was the son of Bluford Sumpter and Mary Jane Cottrell. Jeremy’s great-grandmother Mamie was the daughter of William J. Roush and Eliza Jane Thomason.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother is Berneice/Bernice Evangeline Breier (the daughter of Michael Peter Breier and Laura R. Camp). Berneice was born in Michigan. Michael was born in Michigan, to German parents, Micheal Breier and Annie/Anna Klein. Laura was the daughter of Isaac Porter Camp and Ellen Melissa Ella Blood.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather is Robert Ray Johnson (the son of Roy Johnson and Alice Marie Rankin). Robert was born in Kentucky. Roy was the son of James William Johnson and Bessie Ray. Alice was the daughter of William Henry Rankin and Iva Burbage Carter.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother is Mary Jane Sorrell (the daughter of Emmett Sorrell and Nona May Thompson). Mary Jane was born in Kentucky. Emmett was the son of Henry W. Sorrell and Mary Elizabeth Highley. Nona was the daughter of Benjamin Thompson and Mary Florence Sorrell. Jeremy’s great-great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Newton Sorrell and Sarah Elizabeth Otis.

Sources: Jeremy’s paternal grandfather, Myron Glenn Sumpter, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeremy’s paternal great-great-grandfather, William J. Roush (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Eliza Jane Thomason – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandmother, Laura R. Camp (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s mother – http://www.werelate.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.