Jeremy Renner

Jeremy Renner

Birth Name: Jeremy Lee Renner

Place of Birth: Modesto, Stanislaus, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 7, 1971

Ethnicity: Panamanian/Jamaican [African-Caribbean], German, English, Scottish, Swedish, Irish

Jeremy Renner is an American actor, singer, and producer. He plays Hawkeye in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Jeremy has Panamanian, German, English, Scottish, Swedish, and Irish ancestry. His maternal grandmother was born in Panama, with roots in Jamaica, and was of at least part black ancestry. He has a daughter with his former wife, Canadian model Sonni Pacheco. A picture of Jeremy with his mother can be seen here.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was Oscar H. “Art” Renner (the son of Levi “Lee” Renner and Lucy E.). Oscar was born in New Jersey. Levi was the son of John F. Renner and Cecelia C. Godfrey.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Ann Simpson (the daughter of John Shapley Simpson and Lillian M. Scheflen/Sheflen/Schleflen). Ruth was born in New Jersey. John was the son of John Simpson and Annie Rough. Lillian was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, Sebastian Schoepflin/Sheflen and Anna Poinzar.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was Elmer Edward Tague (the son of Eldridge/Elbridge/Elmer Albert Tague and Eva Ruth Peterson). Elmer was born in Washington. Eldridge was the son of George Washington Tague and Eliza Anne Cuppy, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Eva was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Peter Person Peterson, from Hoerby, Skane, and Amanda Josephina Carlson, from Velinge, Vastergotland Province.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Adele Warren, later Warnock (the daughter of Frank Warren and Mavis Eleanor Hawkins). Jeremy’s grandmother Eleanor was born in Colón, Panama, to a father born in either New York City or Panama, and to a mother born in Colón. Jeremy’s great-grandfather Frank appears to have his “race” described as “Panama” in one record. Jeremy’s great-grandmother Mavis was the daughter of Frederick Hawting/Hawkins and Alrilla, who were from Jamaica. The 1920 U.S. Census taken in Cristobal, Panama Canal Zone lists Mavis and her parents as black. Mavis re-married to Samuel A. Warnock.

Jeremy is a fifth cousin, once removed, of actress Jennifer Lawrence. Jeremy’s four times great-grandparents, Robert Tague and Sarah/Sallie Caplinger, were also Jennifer’s five times great-grandparents.

Sources: Family history of Jeremy Renner (focusing mostly on his father’s side) – http://stanislausgenealogy.blogspot.ca

Jeremy Renner’s and Jennifer Lawrence’s genealogical relation – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather, Oscar H. Renner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Ann Simpson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeremy Renner (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Immigration record of likely Jeremy’s maternal great-grandfather, Frank Warren – https://www.familysearch.org

Jeremy’s maternal great-grandmother, Mavis Eleanor Hawkins, on the 1920 U.S. Census taken in Cristobal, Panama Canal Zone [Mavis is the tenth person listed] – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Jeremy’s maternal great-grandmother, Mavis Eleanor (Hawkins) Warnock – https://www.familysearch.org

Image via kathclick/bigstock.com

44 Responses

  1. follers says:

    I think Will Ferrell can explain Renner’s grandmother’s background better than I can:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qQ_mHQt88ls

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.