Jeremy Bloom

by follers on January 5, 2018

Dhani Jones, Shawn Johnson East, Jeremy Bloom – 2017 Summer TCA Tour – Day 10 – NBC Press Tour – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jeremy Ryan Bloom

Place of Birth: Loveland, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 2, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)

Jeremy Bloom is an American athlete and philanthropist. He is the only person to ever ski in the Winter Olympics and also be drafted into the National Football League.

Jeremy is the son of Charlene and Larry Bloom. His father is Jewish.

His sister, Molly Bloom, is a poker entrepreneur whose story is depicted in the film Molly’s Game (2017), where she is played by Jessica Chastain (their father is played by Kevin Costner). In the film, when asked her ethnicity, the character Molly describes herself as “a Russian Jew”.

Jeremy’s paternal cousin, Colby Cohen, is an ice hockey player.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was named Jerome Bloom.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: