Jeremy Allen White

by follers on August 29, 2015

"Movie 43" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Place of Birth: possibly New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 18, 1991

Ethnicity: Ukrainian (paternal grandmother), English, German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch

Jeremy Allen White is an American actor.

His parents have both previously acted. His mother is from North Carolina, where she attended the same school as actor Michael C. Hall. Jeremy’s paternal grandfather had very deep North Carolina roots.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was Allen Jesse White (the son of Ernest Wilson White and Leah Leola Rountree). Jeremy’s grandfather Allen was born in North Carolina, and came from a long line of Quakers in that state. Ernest was the son of Robert Jordan White and Elizabeth Ella Lane. Leah was the daughter of Jesse Augustus Rountree and Pleasant Ann Winslow.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Ellen Vasilivna Lisovitch/Lesovitch (the daughter of Wasily/Vasily/Bazyli/Vasile John Lisovitch/Lesovitch/Lisowich and Efrosinia/Efrozena/Rose Serodinska/Serdynska). In her obituary, Ellen is described as “A daughter of Russian Orthodox immigrants”. She became a Quaker when she married Jeremy’s grandfather. Ellen was born in Pennsylvania, to parents who were Ukrainian emigrants, from Galicia, and were of the Eastern Orthodox faith. Wasily was the son of John V. Lisovitch and Catherine Mycek.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was Henry Julius Zeigler (the son of Henry Julius Zeigler and Ida Estelle “Essie” Kennedy). Jeremy’s grandfather Henry was born in South Carolina. Jeremy’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Joseph/Joel D. Zeigler and Elizabeth/Eliza “Lizzie” Heaner. Ida was the daughter of Silas Cox Kennedy and Ida Susannah Catherine Funchess.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was Doris/Darris Eloise Ivey (the daughter of Rester Richard Ivey and Mary Herring). Doris was born in North Carolina. Rester was the son of Haynes Ivy and Florence Willoughby. Mary was the daughter of Robert Herring and Molly/Mollie Sealey.

Sources: Jeremy’s paternal grandparents, Allen Jesse White and Ellen Vasilivna Lisovitch/Lesovitch, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandfather, Ernest Wilson White – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandfather, Ernest Wilson White – http://webcache.googleusercontent.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandmother, Leah Leola Rountree – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother, Ellen Vasilivna Lisovitch/Lesovitch, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jeremy’s paternal grandmother, Ellen Vasilivna (Lisovitch/Lesovitch) White – https://www.newspapers.com

Jeremy’s paternal great-grandparents, Wasily/Vasily/Bazyli/Vasile John Lisovitch/Lesovitch/Lisowich and Efrosinia/Efrozena/Rose Serodinska/Serdynska, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandfather, Wasily/Vasily/Bazyli/Vasile John Lisovitch/Lesovitch/Lisowich – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Jeremy’s maternal grandfather, Henry Julius Zeigler (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather, Henry Julius Zeigler, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jeremy’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry Julius Zeigler – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jeremy’s maternal great-grandmother, Ida Estelle “Essie” Kennedy (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Silas Cox Kennedy – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s maternal grandmother, Doris/Darris Eloise Ivey (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother, Doris/Darris Eloise Ivey, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jeremy’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Herring, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 22 comments… read them below or add one }

follers August 10, 2018 at 5:48 am

Here’s an archive of this page from August 11, 2017.
https://web.archive.org/web/20170811042600/http://ethnicelebs.com/jeremy-allen-white

There are lots more at this link.
https://web.archive.org/web/20170101000000*/http://ethnicelebs.com/jeremy-allen-white

In honour of Joseph/Joel D. Zeigler and Elizabeth/Eliza “Lizzie” Heaner, I’m going to permanently stop adding Wikitree links on here. Findagrave is next. Such a sucky new layout.

andrew August 8, 2018 at 5:26 am

Henry Julius Ziegler, Sr., was the son of Joseph D. Zeigler and Elia Heaner

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N9ZB-DR9

follers August 10, 2018 at 12:32 am

…The names of White’s great-great-grandparents are already in there.

andrew August 10, 2018 at 4:52 am

not until 2-3 days ago when @ethnic edited the page

follers August 10, 2018 at 4:58 am

No, that’s not true. ethnic hasn’t edited this page since August 29, 2015.

My patience with you is growing very thin.

andrew August 10, 2018 at 5:03 am

I am pretty sure about that, their names didn’t appear before my comment, so there must be some ghost editor.

follers August 10, 2018 at 5:07 am

Amazing inability to 1. Admit you’re wrong and/or 2. Move on. Well, that’s a very successful approach these days.

I assume this is the same ghost editor who’ll be putting up your FindaGrave links and great-great-grandmother’s genealogies for the next 30 days.

andrew August 10, 2018 at 5:15 am

I am 1000% sure Joseph/Joel D. Zeigler and Elizabeth/Eliza “Lizzie” Heaner’s names weren’t reported in this profile, otherwise I would have lookes for them. Relax.

andrew August 10, 2018 at 5:16 am

*I wouldn’t have looked for them

follers August 10, 2018 at 5:17 am

You can’t say something that’s blatantly false and then say, “relax,” as if I have to accept it, when I have the entire edit history of this page in front of me. That’s just nuts.

follers June 30, 2017 at 3:29 am

Bablah, what do you think about White’s paternal grandmother’s ethnicity?

bablah June 30, 2017 at 4:45 pm

Her parents were Wasily Lisovitch and Rose/Efrosinia/Efrozena Serodinska:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGDL-673
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXF9-K2Q
I believe they were Ukrainian.

madman June 30, 2017 at 4:50 pm

Those aren’t her parents. That Ellen V. Lisovitch was born 1911 and died as a baby in 1913. Jeremy’s grandmother was born in 1917 and died 2009.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=160475390

Jeremy’s paternal grandparents married in 1939, and appears on the 1940 census. Since she was born in Pennsylvania, it should be possible to find her on an earlier census (though I haven’t had much success).
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7SK-8N4

follers June 30, 2017 at 4:55 pm

I think they may have later had another daughter with the same name, which sometimes happened.

White’s grandmother’s middle name was “Vasilivna”, which indicates her father’s name probably was Vasily.

In other news, I found a Ukrainian-American rising actor!

bablah July 1, 2017 at 6:35 am

@follers
I’ve only now seen the 1920 census you posted. They’re Rusyn after all. I didn’t want to speculate earlier, since their names aren’t exclusively Rusyn, and since they’re Orthodox, Ukrainian was more likely, and I didn’t have any more info on them. But yeah, Their language on that census is Russian (crossed-over)-Ruthenian (added on top).

bablah June 30, 2017 at 4:56 pm

I’m pretty sure those are her parents. I tracked her through her nephew from New Jersey who left comments on all of his aunts’ and uncles’ obituaries (including hers). When you look at the names and birth dates of his aunts and uncles they’re the same as on that census record. I could only find the family on 1910 and 1940 census, which was before she was born and after she was already married. Parents recycle names of dead children. I’ve seeen it a hundred times.

follers June 30, 2017 at 5:05 pm

I found Ellen on the 1920 U.S. Census.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX

madman July 1, 2017 at 2:24 am

I see… I did find it strange how there could be two people with such a rare name at the same place and time.

madman July 1, 2017 at 2:41 am

Jeremy’s grandmother’s parents lists themselves as Polish on both the 1910 and 1920 censuses.

bablah July 1, 2017 at 5:31 am

They don’t have Polish names, but Ukrainian ones, plus they’re Russian Orthodox. It’s highly unlikely they were Polish.

madman July 1, 2017 at 8:15 am

I only stated what the census says. But where does it say Ruthenian? I only see “Austrian” crossed over with “Polish” added instead.

bablah July 1, 2017 at 9:25 am

Oh, crap, I was looking at the wrong one. It still doesn’t make any sense for Poles to have Eastern Slavic names (first and last, plus the patronymic name that Poles do not even have). I’d leave it as Ukrainian then.

Previous post:

Next post: