Jeon So-mi

Birth Name: Ennik Somi Douma

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: March 9, 2001

Ethnicity:
*Frisian [Dutch] (paternal grandfather)
*Cornish, English, Scottish, German (paternal grandmother)
*Korean (mother)

Jeon So-mi is a Canadian-South Korean singer. She is a former member of the South Korean girl group I.O.I.

Her father, Matthew Douma, is Canadian, of Frisian [Dutch] descent on one side and Cornish, English, Scottish, and German on the other. Her mother, Jeon Sun-hee, is Korean. Somi is based in South Korea.

Somi’s paternal grandfather is Alex Douma (the son of Sjoeke Tjerk “George” Douma and Johanna Wijnja). Alex is a Dutch emigrant, from Heerenveen, Friesland. His older brother, Felix Johan Douma, was a Dutch-born Canadian scholar, writer, teacher, cellist, and translator, who once served as Canada’s Third Secretary and Vice-Consul to the Dominican Republic. Johanna was the daughter of Ulbe Reinders Wijnja and Anna Smit.

Somi’s paternal grandmother is Judy Pearse (the daughter of James Fairbairn “Fair” Pearse and Viola Mae “Vi” Axton). James was the son of Thomas Cephas Pearse, who was of three quarters Cornish and one quarters English descent, and of Minnie Dickson, whose own parents were Scottish. Viola was the daughter of Ralph E. “Huppy” Axton, whose parents were English, and of Nellie Myrtle Smith. Nellie’s paternal great-grandfather, George Siple, was of German descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Somi’s father – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Somi’s paternal great-grandfather, James Fairbairn Pearse – http://generations.regionofwaterloo.ca

Birth record of Somi’s paternal great-grandmother, Viola Mae Axton – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Johanna was the daughter of Ulbe Reinders Wijnja and Anna Smit.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.