Jensen Ackles

Birth Name: Jensen Ross Ackles

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1978

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish and Irish

Jensen Ackles is an American actor and director. He is the son of Donna Joan (Shaffer) and actor Alan Ackles (Roger Alan Ackles). Jensen is married to actress and model Danneel Harris, with whom he has three children.

Jensen has German, English, and smaller amounts of Scottish and Irish, ancestry. Many of his German ancestors lived in Russia/Ukraine.

Jensen’s patrilineal line traces back to James Ackles, who was born, c. 1726, in Ireland, and to James’s wife, Jean Bryant, who was born, c. 1730, in England.

Jensen’s paternal grandfather was Gene Spaulding Ackles (the son of Ralph Spaulding Ackles and Kathleen A. Rhule). Gene was born in West Virginia. Ralph was the son of Frank Oscar Ackles and Louise/Louisa Jane Hall. Kathleen was the daughter of Nathan Martin Rhule and Jessie M. Mankin.

Jensen’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Nell McNatt (the daughter of Floyd McNatt and Lillian B.). Dorothy was born in Texas. Floyd was the son of William John McNatt.

Jensen’s maternal grandfather was Carroll Logan Shaffer (the son of Carroll Shaffer and Della Logan). Jensen’s grandfather Carroll was born in Illinois. Jensen’s great-grandfather Carroll was the son of John Carroll/Charles Shaffer and Virginia M. Conser. Della was the daughter of William Sherman Logan and Adella/Adele May “Della” Engel, whose parents were ethnic Germans, her father from Sarreguemines, Alsace, and her mother from Zweibrucken.

Jensen’s maternal grandmother was Betty Joan Rempel (the daughter of Samuel Henry Rempel and Adanelle Porter). Betty was born in Oklahoma. Samuel was born in Texas, to ethnic German parents from Russia, Heinrich Rempel and Elisabeth Willems.

Sources: Genealogies of Jensen Ackles – http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Jensen’s paternal grandfather, Gene Spaulding Ackles (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jensen’s paternal grandmother, Dorothy Nell (McNatt) Ackles – http://www.cokermathews.com

Genealogy of Jensen’s maternal grandfather, Carroll Logan Shaffer – https://www.findagrave.com

Jensen’s maternal grandmother, Betty Joan Rempel, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jensen’s maternal grandmother, Betty Joan (Rempel) Shaffer – http://www.legacy.com

Jensen’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel Henry Rempel and Adanelle Porter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.