Jenny Slate

Birth Name: Jenny Sarah Slate

Place of Birth: Milton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 25, 1982

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, as well as about one eighth Sephardi Jewish

Jenny Slate is an American comedian, actress, and author.

She is the daughter of Nancy, a ceramist, and Ron Slate, a businessperson. Her parents are both Jewish (their families from were originally from Russia, Turkey, Austria, and Poland).

Jenny’s paternal grandfather was Paul Benjamin Slate (the son of Jacob Slatkes/Slate and Ethel Hurwitz). Paul was born in Massachusetts, to Russian-born parents (the original family surname was “Slatekowitch”). Jacob was the son of Louis Slatkes and Eva Homberg. Ethel was the daughter of Louis/Yechiel Hurwitz and Anna Peltz.

Jenny’s paternal grandmother is Raquel/Rochelle Schwartz. Raquel was born in Havana, Cuba, to parents from Russia and Turkey, and was raised in Paris, France.

Jenny’s maternal grandfather is Lester Gilson (the son of Harry Gilson and Sophie Karmatz). Lester was born in New York. Harry was born in Pennsylvania, to Austrian-born parents, Lewis Gilson and Bessie.

Jenny’s maternal grandmother is Constance “Connie” Ruth Cohen (the daughter of Abraham/Abe Cohen and Frances C. “Fannie” Cooper). Constance was born in Massachusetts. Abraham was born in either Russia or Illinois, and was the son of Peshe Brina Sapinsky. Frances was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of Nathan Cooper and Minnie Feldman, who were born in Russia.

Sources: Jenny’s paternal grandfather, Paul Benjamin Slate, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jenny’s paternal grandfather, Paul Benjamin Slate – http://brezniakrodman.com

Genealogy of Jenny’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jenny’s maternal grandmother, Constance “Connie” Ruth Cohen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.