Jennifer Jason Leigh

In The Cut Movie Premiere

Leigh in 2003, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jennifer L. Morrow

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 5, 1962

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jennifer Jason Leigh is an American actress.

She is the daughter of actor Vic Morrow (born Victor Morozoff) and screenwright Barbara Turner (born Gloria Rose Turner). Her parents were both Jewish (their families emigrated from Russia and the Austro-Hungarian Empire). Her half-sister is actress Mina Badie.

Jennifer uses the middle name Jason in tribute to actor Jason Robards, who was a family friend.

Jennifer has a son with her former husband, writer and director Noah Baumbach.

Jennifer’s paternal grandparents were Harry Morozoff and Jeanette/Jean Kress/Krez. Harry and Jeanette were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was Alexander Chaim Turner (the son of Meilech/Milton Turner and Hanna/Henie/Anna/Annie Teicholtz). Alexander was a Jewish emigrant, from Galicia. Hanna was the daughter of Isaac Teicholtz and Ida.

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Pearl Pauline Zisez/Zises (the daughter of Samuel/Sam Zisez/Zises and Fannie/Fanny Abershtark/Aberstark). Pearl was born in New York, to Jewish parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Fannie was the daughter of Gussie.

Sources: Genealogies of Jennifer Jason Leigh – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Obituaries of Jennifer’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Jennifer’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal grandparents, Alexander Chaim Turner and Pearl Pauline Zisez/Zises, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Alexander Chaim Turner and Pearl Pauline Zisez/Zises on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother, Pearl Pauline Zisez/Zises, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Pearl Pauline Zisez/Zises on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    — —- —- —–

    —— —— — — —–

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.