Jennifer Flavin

by andrew on August 4, 2016

Jennifer Flavin at the World Premiere "Resident Evil: Extinction

Birth Name: Jennifer Lee Flavin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 14, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish, Polish, German, Danish or Norwegian, distant French-Canadian, possibly other

Jennifer Flavin is an American model, entrepreneur, and business owner. She is married to actor, writer, and director Sylvester Stallone, with whom she has three children.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Edward Flavin (the son of John Bernard Flavin and Julia A. McGuire). Hugh was born in Minnesota. John was born in Minnesota, the son of Irish parents, John Flavin and Ellen Delahanty/Wolf. Julia was born in Iowa, the daughter of Edward McGuire, who had Irish ancestry, and of Anne/Ann Eliza/Angeline Perigo, whose family was Canadian, and of at least part French-Canadian descent. Anne’s maternal grandmother has been described as Ojibwe. Her surname is said to be Sauteuse, like the Saulteaux tribe. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Theresa Wyrzykowski/Wyrsykowski (the daughter of John Wyrzykowski and Theresa A. Graf). Jennifer’s grandmother Theresa was born in Minnesota, to a Polish father and a German mother.

Jennifer’s mother’s surname, Knudsen, is of Danish or Norwegian origin.

Sources: Genealogies of Jennifer Flavin (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jennifer’s paternal grandparents, Hugh Edward Flavin and Theresa Wyrzykowski/Wyrsykowski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather, Hugh Edward Flavin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jennifer’s paternal great-grandfather, John Bernard Flavin – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jennifer’s paternal great-grandmother, Julia A. (McGuire) Flavin – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Jennifer’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Anne/Ann Eliza/Angeline Perigo (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennifer’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Augustin Cadot – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

madman September 9, 2017 at 2:35 pm
madman September 9, 2017 at 2:41 pm

Anna’s maternal grandmother has been described as Ojibwe, her surname is said to be Sauteuse (like the Saulteaux tribe).

andrew January 21, 2018 at 3:13 pm

She has 1/1024 Native Canadian ancestry though, descending from
Catherine Anne Anenontha, who is also a Angelina Jolie’s ancestor

andrew August 29, 2017 at 2:59 pm
bablah August 29, 2017 at 2:09 pm

Previous post:

Next post: